[New England
      Complex Systems Institute]
[Home] [Research] [Education] [Current Section: Activities & Events] [Community] [News] [The Complex World] [About Complex Systems] [About NECSI]
International Conference on Complex Systems (ICCS2006)

Browse by: Author | Title | Topic

 
         Select a topic:

  Artificial Life
Biology
Education
Concepts
Dynamics
Game Theory
Engineering
Evolution and Ecology
Global Systems
Homeland Security
Innovation
Language
Materials Science
Mathematical Methods
Medical Simulation
Networks
Neural Dynamics
Physical Systems
Physiology
Psychology
Reconstructability Analysis
Science Fiction
Systems Engineering

Aziz Raouak
Diffusion And Topological Properties Of Phase Space In The Standard Map
Thursday Afternoon Session

Dmitry Chistilin
Global security
Thursday Evening Session

Sachin Talathi
Henry Abarbanel

Neural Circuitry for Recognizing Interspike Interval Sequences
Thursday Evening Session

Jonathan R. A. Maier
Timothy Troy
Jud Johnston
Vedik Bobba
Joshua D. Summers
A Case Study Documenting Specific Configurations and Information Exchanges in Designer-Artifact-User Complex Systems
Monday Evening Session

Xiaowen Zhang
Ke Tang
Li Shu
A Chaotic Cipher Mmohocc and Its Randomness Evaluation
Monday Evening Session

David Stokes
V. Anne Smith
A complex systems approach to history: correspondence networks among 17th century astronomers
Poster Session

Heike Sichtig
Craig Laramee
Hiroki Sayama
A Complex Systems Approach to Professional Skills Assessment in Education
Poster Session

Gustavo Santana Torrellas
A Knowledge Management Framework for Security Assessment in a Multi Agent PKI-based Networking Environment
Monday Evening Session

Javier Burgos
Julia Andrea Pérez
A Methodological guide to environmental prioritizing using hyperbolic laws and strategical ecosystems
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Diane McDonald
George Weir
A methodology for exploring emergence in learning communities
Monday Evening Session

Hideaki Suzuki
A molecular network rewiring rule that represents spatial constraint
Tuesday Evening Session

J. (Janet) Terry Rolfe
A New Era of Causality and Responsibility: Assessing the Evolving Superpower Role of the United States
Thursday Evening Session

Jun Wu
Yue-jin TAN
Hong-zhong DENG
Da-zhi ZHU
A new measure of heterogeneity of complex networks based on degree sequence
Monday Evening Session

Robert Cutler
A proof method under "complex refutability"
Monday Evening Session

Martin Zwick
A Short Tutorial on Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session

Tetsuji Emura
A spatiotemporal coupled Lorenz model drives emergent cognitive process
Thursday Evening Session

Robert Wiebe
Dan Compton
Dave Garvey
A System Dynamics Treatment of the Essential Tension Between C2 and Self-Synchronization
Thursday Evening Session

Kelly Cowan
A systems approach to the design, management, and marketing of nascent renewable energy technologies through emergent opportunity prospecting in the value creation ecosystem
Thursday Evening Session

Muneichi Shibata
A whole-body metabolism simulation model
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Margaret J. Eppstein
Joshua L. Payne
Bill C. White
Jason H. Moore
A “random chemistry” algorithm for detecting epistatic genetic interactions
Monday Evening Session

Alex Ryan
About the Bears and the Bees: Adaptive Responses to Asymmetric Warfare
Tuesday Evening Session

Suzanne Sadedin
Adaptation and self-organization in spatial models of speciation
Thursday Afternoon Session

Jeff Sutherland
Anton Victorov
Jack Blount
Adaptive Engineering of Large Software Projects with Distributed/Outsourced Teams
Thursday Evening Session

Adam Groothuis
Philip Vos Fellman
Agent based simulation of punctuated technology succession : a real-world example using medical devices in the field of interventional cardiology
Monday Evening Session

Margaret Lyell
Rob Flo
Mateo Mejia-Tellez
Agent-based simulation framework for studies of cognitive pedestrian agent behavior in an urban environment with crisis
Monday Evening Session

John Voiklis
An Active Walk through Semantic Space (Poster)
Poster Session

Garrett Dancik
Karin Dorman
Doug Jones
An agent-based model for Leishmania infection
Monday Evening Session

Iqbal Adjali
An agent-based spatial model of consumer behavior
Thursday Afternoon Session

Durga Kafle
Dennis E. Brown
Charles E. Johnson
Raphaël P. Hermann
Fernande Grandjean
Gary J. Long
Susan M. Kauzlarich
An Antimony-121 Mössbauer Spectral Study of Yb14MnSb11
Poster Session

Mark Wierman
Mary Dobransky
An Empirical Study of Search Algorithms Applied to Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session

Ashok Kay (Kanagarajah)
Peter Lindsay
Anne Miller
David Parker
An exploration into the uses of agent-based modeling to improve quality of health care
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Berkan Eskikaya
An extension of reconstructability analysis with implications to systems science and evolutionary computation
Thursday Evening Session

Dr. Joydeep Bhattacharya
An index of signal mode complexity based on orthogonal transformation
Thursday Evening Session

Anju Dahiya
Serguei Krivov
Robert Ulanowicz
An Index of Spatial Organization in Ecological Systems: a Multiagent Model
Thursday Evening Session

Mike Mesterton-Gibbons
Tom Sherratt
Animal network phenomena: insights from triadic games
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Cristian Suteanu
Anisotropy and spatial scaling aspects in the dynamics of evolving dissipative systems with discrete appearance
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Pascal Côté
Lael Parrott
Application of a genetic algorithm to generate non-random assembly sequences of a community assembly model
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Hans-Peter Brunner
Application of complex systems research to efforts of international development
Thursday Afternoon Session

Earl Valencia
Architecting the Next Generation of Technical Leaders
Tuesday Evening Session

Daniel Whitney
David Alderson
Are technological and social networks really different?
Monday Evening Session

Deepak Tickoo
Dr. Venkat Allada
Assessing Platform Space through Commonality Indices
Monday Evening Session

Gergana Bounova
Olivier de Weck
Augmented network model for engineering system design
Monday Evening Session

Justin Werfel
Yaneer Bar-Yam
Radhika Nagpal
Automating construction with distributed robotic systems
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Michael Hülsmann
Bernd Scholz-Reiter
Michael Freitag
Christine Wycisk
Christoph de Beer
Autonomous Cooperation as a Method to cope with Complexity and Dynamics ? – A Simulation based Analysis and Measurement Concept Approach
Thursday Evening Session

V Anne Smith
Bayesian network inference algorithms for recovering networks on multiple biological scales: molecular, neural, and ecological
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Otu Mesembe
Anozeng Igiri
Behavioural teratogenic effects of prenatal nicotine exposure in mice offspring
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Doug Smith
Bifurcation in Social Movements
Thursday Evening Session

Martin Zwick
Alan Mishchenko
Binary Decision Diagrams and Crisp Possibilistic Reconstructability Analysis
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Clement McGowan
Biological Event Modeling for Response Planning
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Gerald H Thomas
Hector Sabelli
Lazar Kovacevic
Louis Kauffman
Biotic patterns in the Schrödinger’s equation and the early universe
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Hector Sabelli
Lazar Kovacevic
Biotic Population Dynamics and the Theory of Evolution
Wednesday Afternoon Session

George Basile
Blind Spot: why the most important problems of the 21st century are invisible
Wednesday Afternoon Session

David Garelick
Body sway technology
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Majida Albakoor
Fadel Sukkar
BPCC-based approach for arabic letters recognition
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Konstantin L Kouptsov
Irina Topchiy
David Rector
Brain synchronization during sleep
Thursday Evening Session

Arnab Majumdar
Adriano M. Alencar
Sergey V. Buldyrev
Zoltán Hantos
H. Eugene Stanley
Béla Suki
Branching asymmetry in the lung airway tree
Thursday Evening Session

Sarah Sheard
Bridging Systems Engineering and Complex Systems Sciences
Tuesday Evening Session

Madalena Costa
Ary Goldberger
C.-K. Peng
Broken asymmetry of the human heartbeat: loss of time irreversibility in aging and disease
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Nastaran Keshavarz
Don Nutbeam
Louise Rowling
Fereidoon Khavarpour
Can complexity theory shed light on our understanding about school health promotion?
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Leonard Wojcik
Sam Chow
Olivier de Weck
Christian LaFon
Spyridon Lekkakos
James Lyneis
Matthew Rinaldi
Zhiyong Wang
Paul Wheeler
Marat Zborovskiy
Can Models Capture the Complexity of the Systems Engineering Process?
Tuesday Evening Session

Jeff Schank
Chris May
Sanjay Joshi
Can robots help us understand the development of behavior?
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Michael Webb
Capability-Based Engineering Analysis (CBEA)
Thursday Afternoon Session

Maciej Swat
James Glazier
Cell Level Modeling Using CompuCell3D
Poster Session

James Glazier
Cell Oriented Modeling Biological Development using the Cellular Potts Model
Monday Evening Session

Neil Lanteigne
Chaos, Complexity and The Randori Principle - A New Model of Business Decision-Making
Monday Evening Session

Claudio Tebaldi
Giorgio Colacchio
Chaotic Behavior in a Modified Goodwin's Growth Cycle Model
Thursday Evening Session

Jorge Mazzeo
Melina Rapacioli
Vladimir Flores
Characterizing cell proliferation process in the developing central nervous system
Monday Evening Session

John Holmes
Communicable disease outbreak detection and emergence of etiologic phenomena in an evolutionary computation system
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Andrei Irimia
Michael Gallucci
John Wikswo
Comparison of chaotic biomagnetic field patterns recorded from the arrhythmic cardiac and GI systems
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Chi-Kuo Mao
Cherng G. Ding
Hsiu-Yu Lee
Comparison of post-SARS arrival recovery patterns
Monday Evening Session

Stephen Ho
Paul Gonsalves
Marc Richards
Complex adaptive systems-based toolkit for dynamic plan assessment
Monday Evening Session

Dobilas KIRVELIS
Complex bio-system as organizationally closed-loop coding-decoding control system
Monday Evening Session

Jun Yu
Laura Gross
Christopher Danforth
Complex dynamic behavior on transition in a solid combustion model
Wednesday Afternoon Session

S.C Mishra
Fakir Chand
Complex dynamical invariants of a two dimensional classical system
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Jos Timmermans
Complex dynamics in a transactional model of societal transitions
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Claudio Tebaldi
Deborah Lacitignola
Complex Features in Lotka-Volterra Systems with Behavioral Adaptation
Thursday Afternoon Session

Thomas Brantle
M. Hosein Fallah
Complex knowledge networks and invention collaborations
Tuesday Evening Session

F. Canan Pembe
Haluk Bingol
Complex Networks in Different Languages: A Study of an Emergent Multilingual Encyclopedia
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Jean-Claude Torrel
Claude Lattaud
Jean-Claude Heudin
Complex Stellar Dynamics and Galactic Patterns Formation
Monday Evening Session

Kenneth Hoffman
Lindsley Boiney
Renee Stevens
Leonard Wojcik
Complex systems landscapes - the enterprise in a socio-economic context
Thursday Afternoon Session

Giuseppe Narzisi
Venkatesh Mysore
Lewis Nelson
Dianne Rekow
Marc Triola
Liza Halcomb
Ian Portelli
Bud Mishra
Complexities, Catastrophes and Cities: Unraveling Emergency Dynamics
Tuesday Evening Session

Justin Scace
Adam Dobberfuhl
Elizabeth Higgins
Caroly Shumway
Complexity and the evolution of the social brain
Thursday Evening Session

Alice Davidson
Marilyn Ray
Sayel Cortes
Lisa Conboy
Mike D. Norman
Complexity for human-environment well-being
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Jonathan Post
Philip Fellman
Complexity in the Paradox of Simplicity
Thursday Evening Session

Gottfried Mayer-Kress
Yeou-Teh Liu
Karl Newell
Complexity of Human Movement Learning
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Kazuyuki Takahashi
Md. Mahbubush Salam Khan
Complexity on Politics -How we construct perpetual peace -
Tuesday Evening Session

Czeslaw Mesjasz
Complexity Studies and Security in the Complex World: An Epistemological Framework of Analysis
Tuesday Evening Session

Wm. C. McHarris
Complexity via Correlated Statistics in Quantum Mechanics
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Philip Fellman
Jonathan Post
Complexity, competitive intelligence and the “first mover” advantage
Tuesday Evening Session

Kurt Richardson
Complexity, Information and Robustness: The Role of Information ‘Barriers’ in Boolean Networks
Monday Evening Session

Hank Allen
Complexity, social physics, and emergent dynamics of the U.S. academic system
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Karoline Wiesner
James Crutchfield
Computation in Finitary Quantum Processes
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Predrag Tosic
Computational Complexity of Counting in Sparsely Networked Discrete Dynamical Systems
Tuesday Evening Session

Sergio Andres Galindo Torres
Computational simulation of the hydraulic fracturing process using a discrete element method
Wednesday Afternoon Session

jure dobnikar
Marko Jagodic
Milan Brumen
Computer simulation of bacterial chemotaxis
Poster Session

Helene Langevin
Connective tissue: a body-wide complex system network?
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Pedram Hovareshti
John Baras
Consensus problems on small world graphs: a structural study
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Simon Angus
Cooperation networks: endogeneity and complexity
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Corey Lofdahl
Darrall Henderson
Coordinating National Power using Complex Systems Simulation
Tuesday Evening Session

Philip Fellman
Matthew Dadmun
Neil Lanteigne
Corporate strategy: from core competence to complexity--an evolutionary review
Monday Evening Session

Tinri Aegerter-Wilmsen
Christof Aegerter
Konrad Basler
Ernst Hafen
Coupling biological pattern formation and size control via mechanical forces
Thursday Afternoon Session

Thea Luba
Creating, Connecting and Collaborating in SonicMetro: Our on-line complex systems model for Arts Education
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Val Bykovsky
Data-driven technique to model complex systems
Monday Evening Session

Atin Das
Pritha Das
Delay between online and offline issue of journals: a critical analysis
Monday Evening Session

Holger Sueltmann
Delineating breast cancer gene expression networks by RNA interference and global microarray analysis in human tumor cells
Thursday Afternoon Session

Hamidreza Chitsaz
Dense Discrete Structures in Nonlinear Control Systems
Thursday Afternoon Session

John Bragin
Nicholas Gessler
Design and Implementation of an Undergraduate Degree Program in Social and Organizational Complexity.
Poster Session

Zann Gill
Designing Challenges to Harness C-IQ [collaborative intelligence]
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Steven Hassan
Destructive mind control issues: cults, deprogramming and SIA post 9-11
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Diane McDonald
George Weir
Developing a conceptual model for exploring emergence
Thursday Evening Session

Walter Riofrio
Luis Angel Aguilar
Different Neurons Population Distribution correlates with Topologic-Temporal Dynamic Acoustic Information Flow
Thursday Evening Session

Aziz Raouak
Diffusion And Topological Properties Of Phase Space In The Standard Map in the Tokamak
Thursday Evening Session

Maggie Elestwani
Disaster response and complexity model: the southeast Texas Katrina-Rita response
Monday Evening Session

Predrag Tosic
Distributed Coalition Formation for Sparsely Networked Large-Scale Multi-Agent Systems
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Fred Discenzo
Francisco Maturana
Raymond Staron
Distributed diagnostics and dynamic reconfiguration using autonomous agents
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Sarjoun Doumit
Ali Minai

Distributed resource exploitation for autonomous mobile sensor agents in dynamic environments
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Carlos Troche
Documenting Complex Systems in the Enterprise
Thursday Afternoon Session

Tania Leishman
David Green
Suzanne Sadedin
Dual phase evolution – a mechanism for self-organization in complex systems
Monday Evening Session

Sharon Mertz
Adam Groothuis
Philip Fellman
Dynamic Modeling of New Technology Succession: Projecting the Impact of Macro Events and Micro Behaviors on Software Market Cycles
Monday Evening Session

Alec Resnick
Jesse Louis-Rosenberg
Dynamic State Networks
Monday Evening Session

Cecilia Diniz Behn
Emery Brown
Thomas Scammell
Nancy Kopell
Dynamics of behavioral state control in the mouse sleep-wake network
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Benjamin de Bivort
Sui Huang
Yaneer Bar-Yam
Dynamics of cellular level function and regulation derived from murine expression array data
Thursday Afternoon Session

Simone Bianco
Roberto Reno'
Dynamics of intraday serial correlation in the Italian futures market
Thursday Afternoon Session

Cory Costanzo
Ian Littlejohn
Early Detection Capabilities: Applying Complex Adaptive Systems Principles to Business Environments
Tuesday Evening Session

Md. Salequzzaman
Ecological footprint of waste generation as a sustainable tool for solid waste management in the Khulna City Corporation of Bangladesh
Tuesday Evening Session

Elise Filotas
Lael Parrott
Martin Grant
Effect of space on a multi-species community model with individual-based dynamics
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Zafar Mahmood
Dr. Nadeem Lehrasab
Muhammad Iqbal
Dr. Nazir Shah Khattak
Dr. S. Fararooy Fararooy
Eigen Analysis of Model Based Residual Spectra for Fault Diagnostics Techniques
Monday Evening Session

Shai Shen-Orr
Yitzhak Pilpel
Craig Hunter
Embryonic and Maternal Genes have Different 5’ and 3’ Regulation Complexity
Thursday Afternoon Session

Russ Abbott
Emergence explained
Monday Evening Session

William Sulis
Emergence in the Game of Life
Tuesday Evening Session

Tibor Bosse
Martijn Schut
Jan Treur
David Wendt
Emergence of altruism as a result of cognitive capabilities involving trust and intertemporal decision-making
Poster Session

Burton Voorhees
Emergence of Metastable Mixed Choice in Probabilistic Induction
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Kumar Venkat
Wayne Wakeland
Emergence of Networks in Distance-Constrained Trade
Thursday Afternoon Session

Daniel Polani
Emergence, Intrinsic Structure of Information, and Agenthood
Thursday Evening Session

Jonathan Post
Christine Carmichael
Philip Fellman
Emergent phenomena in higher-order electrodynamics
Thursday Afternoon Session

Debra Hevenstone
Employer- Employee Matching with Intermediary Parties: a trade off Between Match Quality and Costs?
Monday Evening Session

Robert Melamede
Endocannabinoids: Multi-scaled, Global Homeostatic Regulators of Cells and Society
Monday Evening Session

Kofi Nyarko
Craig Scott
Kemi Ladeji-Osias
Enhancing Integration of Synthetic Vision Systems in General Aviation through Graph Based Integrity Monitoring
Monday Evening Session

Irina Trofimova
Ensembles with Variable Structure (EVS) in the modeling of psychological phenomena
Wednesday Afternoon Session

John J. Roberts
Enterprise Analysis and Assessment of Complex Military Command and Control Environments
Thursday Evening Session

John J. Roberts
Enterprise Analysis and Assessment of Complex Military Command and Control Environments
Thursday Evening Session

George Rebovich
Enterprise Systems Engineering: New and Emerging Perspectives
Thursday Evening Session

Chad Foster
Daniel Frey
Estimating complex system robustness from dual system architectures
Monday Evening Session

Gabor Csardi
Katherine Strandburg
Laszlo Zalanyi
Jan Tobochnik
Peter Erdi
Estimating the dynamics of kernel-based evolving networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Georgy Karev
Evolution of networks with preferential linking
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Takeshi Ozeki
Evolutional family networks generated by group entry growth mechanism with preferential attachment and their features
Monday Evening Session

Paul Scerri
Katia Sycara
Evolutionary Games and Social Networks in Adversary Reasoning
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Walid Nasrallah
Evolutionary paths to a corrupt society of artificial agents
Thursday Evening Session

Davit Sahakyan
Exact solution of the finite population size quasispecies model
Thursday Evening Session

Rush D. Robinett, III
David G. Wilson
Alfred W. Reed
Exergy Sustainability for Complex Systems
Thursday Evening Session

David G. Míguez
Experimental steady pattern formation in reaction-diffusion-advection systems
Thursday Evening Session

Jun Ohkubo
Kazuyuki Tanaka
Fat-tailed degree distributions generated by quenched disorder
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Fu Zhang
Benito Fernndez-Rodriguez
Feedback Linearization Control Of Systems With Singularities
Monday Evening Session

Lauren O'Malley
Fisher Waves and Front Roughening in a Two-Species Invasion Model with Preemptive Competition
Thursday Evening Session

Bela Suki
Fluctuations and noise in respiratory and cell physiology
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Olga Uriskaya
Fractal Complexity as a Leading Principle of Globally Stable Macroeconomic Dynamics
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Bruce West
Fractional Calculus In Physiologic Networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Carlos Puente
From Complexity to Peace
Thursday Evening Session

Thierry Emonet
Philippe Cluzel
From molecules to behavior in bacterial chemotaxis
Thursday Afternoon Session

Svetlana Ikonnikova
Games the parties of Eurasian gas supply network play: analysis of strategic investment, hold-up and multinational bargaining
Monday Evening Session

Joseph E. Johnson
Generalized entropy as network metrics
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Ihar Miklashevich
Generation of the chaos in hierarchical systems.
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Mostafa Mohammad Khalequzzaman
Groundwater arsenic pollution and its sustainable solutions for Bangladesh
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Charles Hadlock
Guns, germs, and steel on the sugarscape: introducing undergraduates to agent based simulation
Tuesday Evening Session

Steve Massaquoi
Hierarchical and parallel organization, scheduled scaling of error-type signals, and synergistic actuation appear to greatly simplify and robustify human motor control
Thursday Evening Session

Rene Doursat
Elie Bienenstock
How Activity Regulates Connectivity: A Self-Organizing Complex Neural Network
Poster Session

Susan and Bruce Sgorbati and Weber
How Deep and Broad are the Laws of Emergence?
Thursday Evening Session

Michael Roberts
Robert Goldstone
Human-environment interactions in group foraging behavior
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Mauricio Rincón-Romero
Hydrological catchment as a Complex System for their Environmental Planning
Thursday Afternoon Session

Mauricio Rincón-Romero
Mark Mulligan
Hydrological sensitivity analysis to LUCC in Tropical Mountainous Environment
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Manuel Dias
Tanya Araújo
Hypercompetitive environments: an agent based model approach
Monday Evening Session

Jeroen Struben
Identifying challenges for sustained adoption of alternative fuel vehicles and infrastructure
Tuesday Evening Session

Martin Greiner
Impact of observational incompleteness on the structural properties of protein interaction networks
Monday Evening Session

Ray Greek
Niall Shanks
Implications of complex systems in biomedical research using animals as models of humans
Monday Evening Session

Donald Heathfield
Improving decision making in the area of national and international security – the future map methodology
Monday Evening Session

Andrew Krueger
Inferring Network Connectivity with Combined Perturbations
Monday Evening Session

Ravi Venkatesan
Information Encryption using a Fisher-Schroedinger Model
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Sunitha M
Information Extraction From a single Document Using Genetic Algorithm
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Kovas Boguta
Informational fracture points in cellular automata
Tuesday Evening Session

Pierpaolo Andriani
Jack Cohen
Innovation in biology and technology: exaptation precedes adaptation.
Thursday Evening Session

Dean Bonney
Inquiry and Enterprise Transformation
Thursday Afternoon Session

Lin Leung
Intelligent International Medical Network: Design and Performance Analysis
Poster Session

Nathan LaBelle
Eugene Wallingford
Inter-package dependency networks in open-source software
Monday Evening Session

Javier Alcazar
Ephrahim Garcia
Interconnecting Robotic Subsystems in a Network
Monday Evening Session

Bryan Bergeron
Interdependent Man-Machine Problem Solving in Serious Games
Tuesday Evening Session

Naim Kapucu
Interorganizational coordination in the National Response Plan (NRP): the evolution of complex systems
Monday Evening Session

Mike Provance
Interorganizational trust as the defining content of regional innovation systems
Monday Evening Session

Indranill Basu Ray
Interpreting complex body signals to predict sudden cardiac death-the largest killer in the Western Hemisphere.
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Markus Schwehm
Chris Leary
Hans-Peter Duerr
Martin Eichner
InterSim:A network-based outbreak investigation and intervention planning tool.
Tuesday Evening Session

Valeria Prokhotskaya
Valentina Ipatova
Aida Dmitrieva
Intrapopulation changes of algae under toxic exposure
Poster Session

Franziska Matthaeus
Oliver Ebenhoeh
Large-scale analysis of metabolic networks: clustering metabolites by their synthesizing capacities
Monday Evening Session

Paulo Blikstein
Uri Wilensky
Learning About Learning: Using Multi-Agent Computer Simulation to Investigate Human Cognition
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Christof Teuscher
Live and Let Die: Will there be Life after Biologically Inspired Computation?
Tuesday Evening Session

Michael Zeitlin
Antonina Fedorova
Localization and fusion modeling in plasma physics: mathframework for non-equilibrium hierarchies
Tuesday Evening Session

Antonina Fedorova
Michael Zeitlin
Localization phenomena and pattern formation in quantum physics
Tuesday Evening Session

Chris Wright
Lotka-Volterra community organization increases with added trophic complexity
Thursday Afternoon Session

Christopher Danforth
James Yorke
Making forecasts for chaotic physical processes
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Edward Marcus
Manifestations of Cellular Contraction Patterns on the Cardiac Flow Output
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Md. Mahbubush Salam Khan
Kazuyuki Ikko Takahashi
Mathematical model of conflict and cooperation with non-annihilating multi-opponent
Monday Evening Session

J Marczyk
B Deshpande
Measuring and Tracking Complexity in Science
Monday Evening Session

Paramanathan Ponnaiyan
Uthayakumar Ramasamy
Measuring the complexity of intervention in the human scalp EEG signals
Monday Evening Session

Steven McGee
Method to Enable a Homeland Security Heartbeat - Heartbeat e9-1-1
Monday Evening Session

Jiang He
M. Hosein Fallah
Mobility of innovators and prosperity of geographical technology clusters
Tuesday Evening Session

Genie Hsieh
Mary Ann Raymond-Stintz
Wennie Shu
Stanly Steinberg
Bridget Wilson
Modeling cell signaling pathways with spatially explicit mobile agents
Tuesday Evening Session

Mark Hoogendoorn
Martijn Schut
Jan Treur
Modeling decentralized organizational change in honeybee societies
Monday Evening Session

Tibor Bosse
Alexei Sharpanskykh
Jan Treur
Modelling complex systems by integration of agent-based and dynamical systems methods
Monday Evening Session

Markus Schwehm
Manuel Poppe
Modelling cytoskeleton morphogenesis with SBTools
Monday Evening Session

Sean Shaheen
Molecular Self-Assembly Processes in Organic Photovoltaic Devices
Thursday Afternoon Session

Russ Marion
Multi-Agent Based Simulation of a Model of Complexity Leadership
Tuesday Evening Session

Adam Groothuis
Sharon Mertz
Philip Vos Fellman
Multi-agent based simulation of technology succession dynamics
Monday Evening Session

Guy Haskin Fernald
Jorge Oksenberg
Sergio Baranzini
Mutual information networks unveil global properties of IFNß immediate transcriptional effects in humans
Thursday Afternoon Session

Philip Fellman
Post Jonathan
Nash equilibrium and quantum computational complexity
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Volkan Sevim
Per Arne Rikvold
Network Growth with Low-Degree Preferential Attachment
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Daniel Whitney
Network Models of Mechanical Assemblies
Monday Evening Session

W. David Stephenson
Networked Homeland Security strategies
Monday Evening Session

James Rabinov
New Approaches to Computer-based Interventional Neuroradiology Training
Tuesday Evening Session

Attila Priplata
Noise-Enhanced Human Balance Control
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Yuriy Gulak
Haym Benaroya
Nonassociative algebraic structures and complex dynamical systems
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Jason Bates
Nonlinear network theory of complex diseases
Monday Evening Session

Abhinay Venuturumilli
Ali Minai
Obtaining Robust Wireless Sensor Networks through Self-Organization of Heterogenous Connectivity
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Victor Korotkikh
Galina Korotkikh
On an irreducible theory of complex systems
Thursday Evening Session

Georgy Karev
On mathematical theory of selection: discrete-time models
Thursday Afternoon Session

Blake Stacey
On Motif Statistics in Symmetric Networks
Thursday Afternoon Session

Andis ChiTung Kwan
On Nash-connectivity and choice set problem
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Cynthia Whitney
On Seeing the Superluminals
Thursday Afternoon Session

Cynthia Whitney
On Seeing the Superluminals
Thursday Afternoon Session

Hiroki Sayama
On self-replication and the halting problem
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Tibor Bosse
Alexei Sharpanskykh
Jan Treur
On the complexity monotonicity thesis for environment, behaviour and cognition
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Brian White
On the Pursuit of Enterprise Systems Engineering Ideas
Thursday Afternoon Session

Dalia Terhesiu
Luis da Costa
On the relationship between complex dynamics and complex geometrical structure
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Kevin Brandt
Operational Synchronzation
Tuesday Evening Session

Bogdan Danila
Andrew Williams
Kenric Nelson
Yong Yu
Samuel Earl
John Marsh
Zoltan Toroczkai
Kevin Bassler
Optimally Efficient Congestion Aware Transport On Complex Networks
Monday Evening Session

Michael Hauhs
Holger Lange
Organisms, rivers, and coalgebras
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Jorge Pires
Jorge Vieira
Alexandre Evsukoff
Célia Lopes
Aristides Pavani
Gerson Cunha
Roberto Tavares
Fernando Pellon
Patrícia Silva
Bruce Forsberg
Lúcia Santaella
Luiz Landau
José Garcia
Organization and complexity of Negro river dynamics
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Burton Voorhees
Paradigms of Order
Thursday Evening Session

David Garelick
Particles traveling faster than the speed of light
Thursday Afternoon Session

Roxana Wright
Philip Fellman
Jonathan Post
Path Dependence, Transformation and Convergence- A Mathematical Model of Transition to Market
Thursday Afternoon Session

Fred M. Discenzo
Dukki Chung
Power scavenging enables maintenance-free wireless sensor nodes
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Vivian Halpern
Precursors of a phase transition in a simple model system
Thursday Afternoon Session

May Lim
Dan Braha
Sanith Wijesinghe
Stephenson Tucker
Yaneer Bar-Yam
Preferential Detachment: Improving Connectivity and Cost Trade-offs in Signaling Networks
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Chi-Kuo Mao
Principles of Organization Change -- A Complex System Perspective
Tuesday Evening Session

Dmitry Chistilin
Principles of self-organization and sustainable development of the world economy are the basis of global security
Tuesday Evening Session

Gerald H Thomas
Keelan Kane
Prisonner's Dilemma in a Dynamic Game Theory
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Martin Greiner
Proactive robustness control of heterogeneously loaded networks
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Joseph Johnson
Professor
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Farhan Saif
Quantum Recurrences in Complex Systems
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Lora Harris
Ramet rules: merging mechanistic growth models with an individual-based approach to simulate clonal plants
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Pooya Kabiri
Rankin Cycle Power Plant Exergy Analysis
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Pooya Kabiri
Rankin cycle Power Plant Exergy and Energy Optimization With Graph Model
Poster Session

Nanette Blandin
Re-conceptualizing leadership for complex social systems
Tuesday Evening Session

Cliff Joslyn
Reconstructibility Analysis as an Order Theoretical Knowledge Discovery Technique
Monday Evening Session

Irene Moroz
Oscar Martinez-Alvarado
Peter Read
Reduced-order models for the Martian atmosphere
Monday Evening Session

Koen Hindriks
Catholijn Jonker
Dmytro Tykhonov
Reducing complexity of an agent’s utility space for negotiating interdependent issues
Monday Evening Session

Ihar Miklashevich
Ninel Sokolova
Reduction of fractal structures to regular one
Monday Evening Session

Nikola Petrov
Arturo Olvera
Regularity of critical objects in dynamical systems
Monday Evening Session

Harikrishnan Parameswaran
Arnab Majumdar
Bela Suki
Relating Microscopic and Macroscopic indices of alveolar destruction in emphysema
Thursday Evening Session

Samantha Kleinberg
Marco Antoniotti
Satish Tadepalli
Naren Ramakrishnan
Bud Mishra
Remembrance of experiments past: a redescription approach for knowledge discovery in complex systems
Thursday Afternoon Session

Simone Bianco
Paolo Grigolini
Paolo Paradisi
Renewal aging in blinking quantum dots
Thursday Afternoon Session

Jonathan R. A. Maier
Matt Motyka
Georges M. Fadel
Representing the Complexity of Engineering Systems: A Multidisciplinary Perceptual Approach
Tuesday Evening Session

Sean Park
Del Harnish
Rethinking Accountability and Quality in Higher Education
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Peter Kokol
Mitja Lenic
Reverse bifurcations in software development
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Holger Sültmann
Reverse Phase Protein Arrays for protein quantification in biological samples
Monday Evening Session

Leila Shokri
Boriana Marintcheva
Charles C. Richardson
Mark C. Williams
Salt Dependent Binding of T7 Gene 2.5 Protein to DNA from Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy
Thursday Afternoon Session

Dighton Fiddner
Scale-free policy organizations’ network: artifact or phenomenon?
Monday Evening Session

Dighton Fiddner
Scale-free Policy Organizations’ Network: Artifact or Phenomenon?
Monday Evening Session

Geoffrey Landis
Science, Science Fiction, & Life in the Universe
Thursday Afternoon Session

Joseph Teran
Scientific Computing Applications in Biomedical Simulation of Soft Tissues
Tuesday Evening Session

Gokhan Sahin
Murat Erenturk
Avadis Hacinliyan
Search for chaotic structures in Turkish and English texts by detrended fluctuation and time series analyses
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Thomas Ray
Self Organization in Real and Complex Analysis
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Adel Sadek
Nagi Basha
Self-Learning Intelligent Agents for Dynamic Traffic Routing on Transportation Networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Orrett Gayle
Daniel Coore
Self-organising text in an amorphous computing environment
Monday Evening Session

Neena George
Ali Minai
Simona Doboli
Self-organized inference of spatial structure by randomly deployed sensor networks
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Irina Ezhkova
Self-Organizing Architecture of Complex Systems
Thursday Evening Session

Martin Greiner
Selforganizing wireless multihop ad hoc communication networks
Poster Session

Michael McFarren
Fatma Dandashi
Huei-Wan Ang
Service Oriented Architectures Using DoDAF
Thursday Evening Session

David Miguez
Session: Dynamical Methods
Wednesday Afternoon Session

William Sulis
Session: Alife and Evolution
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Ali Minai
Session: Biological Networks
Thursday Afternoon Session

Jeff Schank
Session: Biology
Monday Evening Session

Thea Luba
Session: Complex Systems Education
Tuesday Evening Session

Helen Harte
Session: Concepts
Thursday Evening Session

Guy Hoelzer
Session: Ecology
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Irene Conrad
Session: Education as a Complex System
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Irene Conrad Helen Harte
Session: Education as a Complex System/Healthcare as a Complex System
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Fred Discenzo
Session: Engineering
Monday Evening Session

Holger Lange
Session: Evolution and Ecology
Thursday Evening Session

Joe DeRosa
Session: From Complex Systems To Enterprise Systems Engineering
Thursday Afternoon Session

Hans-Peter Brunner
Session: Global Systems
Thursday Evening Session

Helen Harte
Session: Healthcare as a Complex System
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Stephenson Tucker
Session: Homeland Security
Monday Evening Session

Jeff Cares
Session: Homeland Security
Tuesday Evening Session

Iqbal Adjali
Session: Innovation
Tuesday Evening Session

Thea Luba
Session: Leadership
Tuesday Evening Session

Hiroki Sayama
Session: Life and Computation
Tuesday Evening Session

Joel MacAuslan
Session: Mathematical Methods
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Daniel Polani
Session: Mathematical Methods
Monday Evening Session

Dwight Meglan
Session: Medical Simulations
Monday Evening Session

Dan Braha
Session: Networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Gottfried Mayer-Kress
Session: Neural and Physiological Dynamics
Thursday Evening Session

May Lim
Session: Physical Systems
Thursday Afternoon Session

Plamen Ivanov
Session: Physiology
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Jonathan Vos Post
Session: Science Fiction and Science
Thursday Afternoon Session

Doug Norman
Session: Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session

Joe DeRosa
Session: Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session

Doug Norman
Session: Systems Engineering
Tuesday Evening Session

James Kar
Martin Zwick
Beverly Fuller
Short-term financial market prediction using an information-theoretic approach
Monday Evening Session

Kostyantyn Kovalchuk
Simulation uncertainty of complex economic system behavior
Monday Evening Session

Dwight Meglan
Simulation-based Surgery Training
Tuesday Evening Session

C. Tang
Y. Tang
J.X. Zhong
Small world networks with a distance-dependent connection probability
Tuesday Evening Session

Peter Dodds
Social contagion on networks: groups and chaos.
Tuesday Afternoon Session

G. P. Kapoor
Stability of simulation of highly uneven curves and surfaces using fractal interpolation
Monday Evening Session

Keith McCaughin
Joseph DeRosa
Stakeholder Analysis To Shape the Enterprise
Thursday Afternoon Session

Mo-Han Hsieh
Christopher Magee
Standards as interdependent artifacts: application to prediction of promotion for internet standards
Monday Evening Session

Michael S. Johnson
Martin Zwick
State-based Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session

Gary Nelson
Structure and Dynamics of Multiple Agents in Homeland Security Risk Management
Tuesday Evening Session

Ghanshyam Purohit
Rakesh Choubisa
Krishan K Sud
Study of (e, 2e) processes on Be, Mg and Ca atoms
Tuesday Evening Session

Anne-Marie Grisogono
Success and failure in adaptation
Tuesday Evening Session

Michael Holroyd
Synchronizability and connectivity of discrete complex systems
Thursday Evening Session

Richard Schmidt
Synthesis of Systems of Systems [SoS] is in fact the Management of System Design Complexity
Tuesday Evening Session

Thomas Speller
Daniel Whitney
Edward Crawley
System Architecture Generation based on Le Pont du Gard
Thursday Evening Session

Joyce Williams
Systems Thinking: The “Softer Side” of Complex Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session

Norton Juster
TBA
Thursday Afternoon Session

Plamen Ivanov
TBA
Wednesday Afternoon Session

James Rabinov
TBA
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Joseph Teran
TBA
Wednesday Afternoon Session

James J. Collins
TBA
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Bruce West
TBA
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Catharine Asaro
TBA
Thursday Afternoon Session

Geoffrey Landis
TBA
Thursday Afternoon Session

Stanley Schmidt
TBA
Thursday Afternoon Session

Hiroki Sayama
Teaching emergence and evolution simultaneously through simulated breeding of artificial swarm behaviors
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Guy Hoelzer
Rich Drewes
René Doursat
Temporal waves of genetic diversity in a spatially explicit model of evolution: heaving toward speciation
Thursday Evening Session

Piramu M
Text Simplification and Intelligent Data Correction
Thursday Evening Session

Lubov Ginkul
Marina Boriskova
Polina Pankova
Tamara Figurina
Irina Shvemberger
The apoptosis proteins expression in tumor and blood cells in patients
Thursday Evening Session

Stanley Taylor
The Built-In Evaluation Framework: Integration and implementation of Built-In Evaluative Systems
Thursday Evening Session

Dritan Osmani
Richard Tol
The case of two self-enforcing international agreements for environmental protection
Poster Session

Nunzia Carbonara
Ilaria Giannoccaro
Vito Albino
The competitive advantage of geographical clusters as complex adaptive systems: an exploratory study based on case studies and network analysis
Tuesday Evening Session

Nancy Hayden
Richard Colbaugh
The complexity of terrorism: considering surprise and deceit
Tuesday Evening Session

Philip Fellman
The complexity of terrorist networks
Monday Evening Session

Timothy Halpin-Healy
The dynamics of conformity and dissent
Monday Evening Session

David Green
Tania Leishman
Suzanne Sadedin
The emergence of social consensus in Boolean networks
Monday Evening Session

Mehmet Tezcan
The EU Foreign Policy Governance As A Complex Adaptive System
Thursday Evening Session

Doug Elias
The General Systems Problem Solver: Formalism and Functionality
Thursday Evening Session

Tony De Simone
The Global Information Grid
Thursday Afternoon Session

Bennett Stark
The Global Political System: A Dynamical System within the Chaotic Phase, A Case Study of Stuart Kauffman's Complex Adaptive System Theory
Thursday Evening Session

Harold Stone
The Graphic Display of Normative Values: More Complete Information in Consensus Decisionmaking
Thursday Evening Session

Rene Doursat
The growing canvas of biological development: multiscale pattern generation on an expanding lattice of gene regulatory networks
Tuesday Evening Session

Gabor Csardi
Tamas Nepusz
The igraph software package for complex network research
Monday Evening Session

Gary Shaffer
The K-systems Niche
Thursday Evening Session

Vladimir Vysotskii
The problem and influence of coherency effects on motion of charged particles in perfect oriented crystals
Thursday Evening Session

Gautam Sethia
Abhijit Sen
The Saddle-Node Separatrix-Loop Bifurcation : A Manifestation of Delayed Feedback
Thursday Evening Session

Marcelo Ferreira da Costa Gomes
Sebastián Gonçalves
The SIR model with delay
Thursday Evening Session

Yosef Maruvka
Nadav Shnerb
The Surviving Creatures – The stable state on the species Network
Thursday Evening Session

Stanley Schmidt
The Symbiosis of Science and Science Fiction
Thursday Afternoon Session

Svetlana Tsyganova
Anton Tsyganov
Thermochemical conversion research of a substance as evolutionary study of a complex system
Thursday Afternoon Session

Holger Lange
Bjřrn Řkland
Paal Krokene
Thresholds in the life cycle of the spruce bark beetle under climate change
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Nicholas Gessler
Through the looking-glass with ALiCE: artificial life, culture and evolution:
Tuesday Evening Session

Sanith Wijesinghe
Thursday Afternoon Breakout Session on Global Systems
Thursday Afternoon Session

Xiangdong Li
Andis ChiTung Kwan
Michael Anshel
Christina Zamfirescu
Lin Wang Leung
To Quantum Walk or Not
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Hugues Berry
Benoît Siri
Bruno Cessac
Bruno Delord
Mathias Quoy
Topological and dynamical structures induced by Hebbian learning in random neural networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Julio Cesar Monte
Min Liu
Topological properties of networks and phenotypic stability
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Ian Wilkinson
Robert Marks
Louise Young
Toward Agent Based Models of the Development And Evolution of Business Relations and Networks
Tuesday Evening Session

William Seaman
Otto Rössler
Toward The Creation of an Intelligent Situated Computer and Related Robotic System : An Intra-functional Network of Living Analogies
Tuesday Evening Session

Diane McDonald
Nigel Kay
Towards an evaluation framework for complex social systems
Monday Evening Session

Mitra Shojania Feizabadi
Tracing the behavior of tumor cells during a course of chemotherapy
Poster Session

Michael Gastner
Traffic flow in a spatial network model
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Craig Williams
Transaction Costs, Agency Theory and the Complexity of Electric Power Distribution Governance
Thursday Afternoon Session

John Voiklis
Manu Kapur
Two Walks through Problem Space
Poster Session

Vadim Uritsky
Understanding Dynamical Complexity in the Near-Earth Environment and Solar Corona
Poster Session

C. Anthony Hunt
Understanding Emergent Biological Behaviors: Agent Based Simulations of In vitro Epithelial Morphogenesis in Multiple Environments
Monday Evening Session

Jeffrey Fletcher
Martin Zwick
Unifying the theories of inclusive fitness and reciprocal altruism
Thursday Afternoon Session

Cintia Lapilli
Peter Pfeifer
Carlos Wexler
Universality away from critical points in a thermostatistical model
Thursday Afternoon Session

Matthew Francisco
Mark Goldberg
Malik Magdon-Ismail
William Wallace
Using Agent-Based Modeling to Traverse Frameworks in Theories of the Social
Monday Evening Session

Adrian Gheorghe
Vulnerability Assessment of Complex Critical Infrastructures
Tuesday Evening Session

Michael Kuras
Joseph DeRosa
What is a system?
Tuesday Evening Session

Jacob Beal
What the assassin's guild taught me about distributed computing
Tuesday Afternoon Session

Roger Cavallo
Whither Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session

Lev B. Levitin
Zipf Law Revisited: A Model of Emergence and Manifestation
Thursday Evening Session



Conference Home   |   Conference Topics   |   Application to Attend
Submit Abstract/Paper   |   Accommodation and Travel   |   Information for Participants


Maintained by NECSI Webmaster    Copyright © 2000-2005 New England Complex Systems Institute. All rights reserved.