[New England
      Complex Systems Institute]
[Home] [Research] [Education] [Current Section: Activities & Events] [Community] [News] [The Complex World] [About Complex Systems] [About NECSI]
International Conference on Complex Systems (ICCS2006)
 

Browse by: Author | Title | Topic

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

   Search Papers for: in

Go to Advanced Search

Leila Shokri, Department of Physics, Northeastern University
Boriana Marintcheva, Department of Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Harvard Medical School, Charles C. Richardson, Department of Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Harvard Medical School, Mark C. Williams, Department of Physics, Northeastern University, 
Salt Dependent Binding of T7 Gene 2.5 Protein to DNA from Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Dighton Fiddner, Indiana University of Pennsylvania/Asst. Professor, Politica
Scale-free policy organizations’ network: artifact or phenomenon?
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Dighton Fiddner, Indiana University of Pennsylvania/Asst. Professor, Politica
Scale-free Policy Organizations’ Network: Artifact or Phenomenon?
Monday Evening Session -

Geoffrey Landis, MIT / NASA Glenn Research Center
Science, Science Fiction, & Life in the Universe
Thursday Afternoon Session - Science Fiction

Joseph Teran, NYU
Scientific Computing Applications in Biomedical Simulation of Soft Tissues
Tuesday Evening Session - Medical Simulation

Gokhan Sahin, Yeditepe University/Department of Information Technologies
Murat Erenturk, Yeditepe University/Physics, Avadis Hacinliyan, Yeditepe University/Physics, 
Search for chaotic structures in Turkish and English texts by detrended fluctuation and time series analyses
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Language

Thomas Ray, Individual
Self Organization in Real and Complex Analysis
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Mathematical Methods

Adel Sadek, Associate Professor, College of Engineering and Mathematical
Nagi Basha, Department of Computer Science, 
Self-Learning Intelligent Agents for Dynamic Traffic Routing on Transportation Networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Orrett Gayle, University of the West Indies
Daniel Coore, University of the West Indies, 
Self-organising text in an amorphous computing environment
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Neena George, ECECS Department, University of Cincinnati
Ali Minai, ECECS Department, University of Cincinnati, Simona Doboli, Department of Computer Science, Hofstra University, 
Self-organized inference of spatial structure by randomly deployed sensor networks
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Irina Ezhkova, International Institute of Applied Technologies
Self-Organizing Architecture of Complex Systems
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Martin Greiner, Siemens AG
Selforganizing wireless multihop ad hoc communication networks
Poster Session

Michael McFarren, Mitre Corp.
Fatma Dandashi, Mitre Corp., Huei-Wan Ang, Mitre Corp., 
Service Oriented Architectures Using DoDAF
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

David Miguez
Session: Dynamical Methods
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamical Methods

William Sulis
Session: Alife and Evolution
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Alife and Evolution

Ali Minai
Session: Biological Networks
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Jeff Schank
Session: Biology
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Thea Luba
Session: Complex Systems Education
Tuesday Evening Session - Complex Systems Education

Helen Harte
Session: Concepts
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Guy Hoelzer, University of Nevada, Reno
Session: Ecology
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Irene Conrad
Session: Education as a Complex System
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Irene Conrad Helen Harte, Individual
Session: Education as a Complex System/Healthcare as a Complex System
Tuesday Afternoon Session -

Fred Discenzo, NECSI
Session: Engineering
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Holger Lange
Session: Evolution and Ecology
Thursday Evening Session - Evolution and Ecology

Joe DeRosa, MITRE Corporation
Session: From Complex Systems To Enterprise Systems Engineering
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Hans-Peter Brunner
Session: Global Systems
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Helen Harte
Session: Healthcare as a Complex System
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Stephenson Tucker, Sandia National Laboratories
Session: Homeland Security
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Jeff Cares, Individual
Session: Homeland Security
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Iqbal Adjali
Session: Innovation
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Thea Luba, NECSI
Session: Leadership
Tuesday Evening Session - Leadership

Hiroki Sayama, Department of Bioengineering, Binghamton University, SUNY
Session: Life and Computation
Tuesday Evening Session - Alife and Evolution

Joel MacAuslan
Session: Mathematical Methods
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Mathematical Methods

Daniel Polani
Session: Mathematical Methods
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Dwight Meglan, Individual
Session: Medical Simulations
Monday Evening Session -

Dan Braha, NECSI
Session: Networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Gottfried Mayer-Kress
Session: Neural and Physiological Dynamics
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

May Lim, NECSI
Session: Physical Systems
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Plamen Ivanov, Boston University
Session: Physiology
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Jonathan Vos Post, Individual
Session: Science Fiction and Science
Thursday Afternoon Session - Science Fiction

Doug Norman, MITRE
Session: Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Joe DeRosa, MITRE
Session: Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Doug Norman, The MITRE Corporation
Session: Systems Engineering
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

James Kar, Portland State University
Martin Zwick, Portland State University, Beverly Fuller, Portland State University, 
Short-term financial market prediction using an information-theoretic approach
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Kostyantyn Kovalchuk, Economics Faculty National Metallurgikal Academy of Ukraine
Simulation uncertainty of complex economic system behavior
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Dwight Meglan, SimQuest
Simulation-based Surgery Training
Tuesday Evening Session - Medical Simulation

C. Tang, xiangtan university
Y. Tang, Department of Physics, Xiangtan University, J.X. Zhong, Department of Physics, Xiangtan University, 
Small world networks with a distance-dependent connection probability
Tuesday Evening Session -

Peter Dodds, Columbia University (moving to the University of Vermont, Fa
Social contagion on networks: groups and chaos.
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

G. P. Kapoor, Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Stability of simulation of highly uneven curves and surfaces using fractal interpolation
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Keith McCaughin, The MITRE Corporation
Joseph DeRosa, MITRE Corporation, 
Stakeholder Analysis To Shape the Enterprise
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Mo-Han Hsieh, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Tec
Christopher Magee, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 
Standards as interdependent artifacts: application to prediction of promotion for internet standards
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Michael S. Johnson, Systems Science PhD Program, Portland State University
Martin Zwick, Systems Science PhD Program, Portland State University, 
State-based Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session - Reconstructability Analysis

Gary Nelson, Homeland Security Institute
Structure and Dynamics of Multiple Agents in Homeland Security Risk Management
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Ghanshyam Purohit, Department of Physics, Mody Institute of Technology and Scie
Rakesh Choubisa, Physics Group, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani-333031,India , Krishan K Sud, Department of Physics, College of Science Campus,M. L. S. University, Udaipur-313002, India , 
Study of (e, 2e) processes on Be, Mg and Ca atoms
Tuesday Evening Session -

Anne-Marie Grisogono, DSTO
Success and failure in adaptation
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Michael Holroyd, College of William and Mary
Synchronizability and connectivity of discrete complex systems
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Richard Schmidt, Northrop Grummon TASC Corp.
Synthesis of Systems of Systems [SoS] is in fact the Management of System Design Complexity
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Thomas Speller, Doctoral Candidate, MIT Engineering Systems Division
Daniel Whitney, Senior Research Scientist, MIT Engineering Systems Division and Department of Mechanical Engineering, Edward Crawley, MIT Professor in the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Dual Professor in the Engineering Systems Division, 
System Architecture Generation based on Le Pont du Gard
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Joyce Williams, MITRE
Systems Thinking: The “Softer Side” of Complex Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering



Conference Home   |   Conference Topics   |   Application to Attend
Submit Abstract/Paper   |   Accommodation and Travel   |   Information for Participants


Maintained by NECSI Webmaster    Copyright © 2000-2005 New England Complex Systems Institute. All rights reserved.