[New England
      Complex Systems Institute]
[Home] [Research] [Education] [Current Section: Activities & Events] [Community] [News] [The Complex World] [About Complex Systems] [About NECSI]
International Conference on Complex Systems (ICCS2006)
 

Browse by: Author | Title | Topic

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

   Search Papers for: in

Go to Advanced Search

Russ Abbott, California State University, Los Angeles
Emergence explained
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Iqbal Adjali
Session: Innovation
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Iqbal Adjali, Unilever Corporate Research
An agent-based spatial model of consumer behavior
Thursday Afternoon Session - Global Systems

Tinri Aegerter-Wilmsen, Institute for Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich
Christof Aegerter, Department of Physics, University of Konstanz, Konrad Basler, Institute for Molecular Biology, University of Zurich, Ernst Hafen, Institute for Molecular Systems Biology, ETH-Zurich, 
Coupling biological pattern formation and size control via mechanical forces
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Majida Albakoor, Aleppo University
Fadel Sukkar, Aleppo University, 
BPCC-based approach for arabic letters recognition
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Javier Alcazar, Cornell University
Ephrahim Garcia, Cornell University, 
Interconnecting Robotic Subsystems in a Network
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Hank Allen, Dept. of Sociology, Wheaton College
Complexity, social physics, and emergent dynamics of the U.S. academic system
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Academia

Pierpaolo Andriani, durham university
Jack Cohen,
Innovation in biology and technology: exaptation precedes adaptation.
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Simon Angus, Economics, Univeristy of NSW
Cooperation networks: endogeneity and complexity
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Game Theory

Catharine Asaro, Individual
TBA
Thursday Afternoon Session - Science Fiction

George Basile, Thrive UNL
Blind Spot: why the most important problems of the 21st century are invisible
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Indranill Basu Ray, Harvard-Thorndike Arrythmia Institute, Harvard Medical Schoo
Interpreting complex body signals to predict sudden cardiac death-the largest killer in the Western Hemisphere.
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Jason Bates, University of Vermont
Nonlinear network theory of complex diseases
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Jacob Beal, MIT CSAIL
What the assassin's guild taught me about distributed computing
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Bryan Bergeron, Harvard Medical School
Interdependent Man-Machine Problem Solving in Serious Games
Tuesday Evening Session - Medical Simulation

Hugues Berry, Alchemy, INRIA Orsay, France
Benoît Siri, Alchemy, INRIA Orsay, France, Bruno Cessac, Institut Non Linéaire de Nice, UMR CNRS 6618, Nice, France, Bruno Delord, ANIM - UMR 742 Inserm/Université Pierre & Marie Curie, Paris, France, Mathias Quoy, ETIS, UMR 8051 ENSEA-Université de Cergy-Pontoise, Cergy-Pontoise, France, 
Topological and dynamical structures induced by Hebbian learning in random neural networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Dr. Joydeep Bhattacharya, Commission for Scientific Visualization, Austrian Academy of
An index of signal mode complexity based on orthogonal transformation
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Simone Bianco, Center for Nonlinear Science - Dept. of Physics - Univ. of N
Paolo Grigolini, Center for Nonlinear Science - Dept. of Physics - Univ. of North Texas and Istituto dei Processi Chimico Fisici del CNR, Area della Ricerca di Pisa, and Dipartimento di Fisica dell'Universita' di Pisa and INFM, Pisa , Paolo Paradisi, ISAC-CNR, sezione di Lecce, 
Renewal aging in blinking quantum dots
Thursday Evening Session -

Simone Bianco, Center for Nonlinear Science - Dept. of Physics University o
Roberto Reno', Department of Political Economics, Universita' degli Studi di Siena, 
Dynamics of intraday serial correlation in the Italian futures market
Thursday Evening Session -

Nanette Blandin, The Nexus Institute and The George Washington University
Re-conceptualizing leadership for complex social systems
Tuesday Evening Session - Leadership

Paulo Blikstein, Northwestern University
Uri Wilensky, Northwestern University, 
Learning About Learning: Using Multi-Agent Computer Simulation to Investigate Human Cognition
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Kovas Boguta, Wolfram Research
Informational fracture points in cellular automata
Tuesday Evening Session - Alife and Evolution

Dean Bonney, Engineering Graduate Student, Johns Hopkins University
Inquiry and Enterprise Transformation
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Tibor Bosse, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Dept. of AI
Alexei Sharpanskykh, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Dept. of AI, Jan Treur, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Dept. of AI, 
Modelling complex systems by integration of agent-based and dynamical systems methods
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Tibor Bosse, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Dept of AI
Alexei Sharpanskykh, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Dept of AI, Jan Treur, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Dept of AI, 
On the complexity monotonicity thesis for environment, behaviour and cognition
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Tibor Bosse, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Martijn Schut, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Jan Treur, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, David Wendt, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, 
Emergence of altruism as a result of cognitive capabilities involving trust and intertemporal decision-making
Poster Session

Gergana Bounova, MIT
Olivier de Weck, MIT, 
Augmented network model for engineering system design
Monday Evening Session - Networks

John Bragin, UCLA Human Complex Systems Program
Nicholas Gessler, UCLA Human Complex Systems Program, 
Design and Implementation of an Undergraduate Degree Program in Social and Organizational Complexity.
Poster Session

Dan Braha, NECSI
Session: Networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Kevin Brandt, MITRE Corporation
Operational Synchronzation
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Thomas Brantle, Stevens Institute of Technology
M. Hosein Fallah, Stevens Institute of Technology, 
Complex knowledge networks and invention collaborations
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Hans-Peter Brunner
Session: Global Systems
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Hans-Peter Brunner, ADB
Application of complex systems research to efforts of international development
Thursday Afternoon Session - Global Systems

Javier Burgos, Instituto de Estudios Ambientales, Universidad Nacional de c
Julia Andrea Pérez, Instituto de Estudios Ambientales - Universidad Nacional, 
A Methodological guide to environmental prioritizing using hyperbolic laws and strategical ecosystems
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Val Bykovsky, Air Force Research Lab
Data-driven technique to model complex systems
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Nunzia Carbonara, department of Mechanical and management engineering - Polite
Ilaria Giannoccaro, department of Mechanical and management engineering -Politecnico di Bari, Vito Albino, department of Mechanical and management engineering -Politecnico di Bari, 
The competitive advantage of geographical clusters as complex adaptive systems: an exploratory study based on case studies and network analysis
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Jeff Cares, Individual
Session: Homeland Security
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Roger Cavallo, SUNYIT
Whither Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session - Reconstructability Analysis

Dmitry Chistilin, IWEIR of NASU
Global security
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Dmitry Chistilin, Institute World Economy and Internetional Relations
Principles of self-organization and sustainable development of the world economy are the basis of global security
Thursday Evening Session -

Hamidreza Chitsaz, Dept of Computer Science, University of Illinois-Urbana Cham
Dense Discrete Structures in Nonlinear Control Systems
Thursday Evening Session -

James J. Collins, Individual
TBA
Thursday Evening Session -

Irene Conrad
Session: Education as a Complex System
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Madalena Costa, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center / Harvard Medical Schoo
Ary Goldberger, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center / Harvard Medical School, C.-K. Peng, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center / Harvard Medical School, 
Broken asymmetry of the human heartbeat: loss of time irreversibility in aging and disease
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Cory Costanzo, TKG Consulting LLC
Ian Littlejohn, TKG Consulting Pty Ltd, 
Early Detection Capabilities: Applying Complex Adaptive Systems Principles to Business Environments
Tuesday Evening Session - Leadership

Pascal Côté, Complex Systems Laboratory / Université de Montréal
Lael Parrott, Complex Systems Laboratory / Université de Montréal, 
Application of a genetic algorithm to generate non-random assembly sequences of a community assembly model
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Kelly Cowan, Portland State University
A systems approach to the design, management, and marketing of nascent renewable energy technologies through emergent opportunity prospecting in the value creation ecosystem
Tuesday Afternoon Session -

Gabor Csardi, Center for Complex Systems Studies, Kalamazoo College, MI, I
Katherine Strandburg, DePaul University - College of Law, Chicago, IL, USA, Laszlo Zalanyi, Department of Biophysics, KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary , Jan Tobochnik, Department of Physics and Center for Complex Systems Studies, Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI , USA, Peter Erdi, Center for Complex Systems Studies, Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI, USA, 
Estimating the dynamics of kernel-based evolving networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Gabor Csardi, Center for Complex Systems Studies, Kalamazoo College
Tamas Nepusz, Department of Biophysics, KFKI Research Institute for , 
The igraph software package for complex network research
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Robert Cutler, Carleton University
A proof method under "complex refutability"
Monday Evening Session -

Anju Dahiya, Gund Institute for Ecological Economics University of Vermon
Serguei Krivov, Computer Science Department and Gund Institute for Ecological Economics, University of Vermont, Robert Ulanowicz , Chesapeake Biological Laboratory, University of Maryland System, 
An Index of Spatial Organization in Ecological Systems: a Multiagent Model
Monday Evening Session -

Garrett Dancik, Program in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology, Iowa St
Karin Dorman, Department of Statistics, Genetics, Development and Cell Biology, Iowa State University, Doug Jones, Department of Veterinary Pathology, Iowa State University, 
An agent-based model for Leishmania infection
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Christopher Danforth, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, College of Enginee
James Yorke, Institute of Physical Science and Technology, University of Maryland, 
Making forecasts for chaotic physical processes
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamical Methods

Bogdan Danila, University of Houston
Andrew Williams, AFRL/IFEC, Kenric Nelson, SI International, Yong Yu, University of Houston, Samuel Earl, SI International, John Marsh, SI International, Zoltan Toroczkai, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Kevin Bassler, University of Houston, 
Optimally Efficient Congestion Aware Transport On Complex Networks
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Atin Das, Individual
Pritha Das, Mathematics, BES University, 
Delay between online and offline issue of journals: a critical analysis
Monday Evening Session -

Alice Davidson, University of Colorado
Marilyn Ray, Florida Atlantic University, Sayel Cortes, CartoData, Lisa Conboy, Osher Institute, Harvard Medical School, Mike D. Norman, Bose Corporation, 
Complexity for human-environment well-being
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Benjamin de Bivort, Harvard Molecular and Cellular Biology
Sui Huang, Vascular Biology Program, Departments of Pathology and Surgery, Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School, Yaneer Bar-Yam, New England Complex Systems Institute, 
Dynamics of cellular level function and regulation derived from murine expression array data
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Tony De Simone, ASD(NII)/DOD CIO
The Global Information Grid
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Joe DeRosa, MITRE Corporation
Session: From Complex Systems To Enterprise Systems Engineering
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Joe DeRosa, MITRE
Session: Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Manuel Dias, OutSystems
Tanya Araújo, ISEG, 
Hypercompetitive environments: an agent based model approach
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Cecilia Diniz Behn, Neurology, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Emery Brown, Anesthesia and Critical Care, Massachusetts General Hospital, Thomas Scammell, Neurology, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Nancy Kopell, Mathematics, Boston University, 
Dynamics of behavioral state control in the mouse sleep-wake network
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Fred Discenzo, Rockwell Automation
Francisco Maturana, Rockwell Automation, Raymond Staron, Rockwell Automation, 
Distributed diagnostics and dynamic reconfiguration using autonomous agents
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Fred M. Discenzo, Rockwell Automation
Dukki Chung, Rockwell Automation, 
Power scavenging enables maintenance-free wireless sensor nodes
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Fred Discenzo, NECSI
Session: Engineering
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

jure dobnikar, Jozef Stefan Institute
Marko Jagodic, Milan Brumen,
Computer simulation of bacterial chemotaxis
Poster Session

Peter Dodds, Columbia University (moving to the University of Vermont, Fa
Social contagion on networks: groups and chaos.
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Sarjoun Doumit, University of Cincinnati
Ali Minai, University of Cincinnati,  ,
Distributed resource exploitation for autonomous mobile sensor agents in dynamic environments
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Rene Doursat, University of Nevada, Reno
The growing canvas of biological development: multiscale pattern generation on an expanding lattice of gene regulatory networks
Tuesday Evening Session - Alife and Evolution

Rene Doursat, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University o
Elie Bienenstock, Department of Neuroscience and Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University, 
How Activity Regulates Connectivity: A Self-Organizing Complex Neural Network
Poster Session

Maggie Elestwani, Division of Health, Safety, and Education Partnerships, Ago
Disaster response and complexity model: the southeast Texas Katrina-Rita response
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Doug Elias, Cornell University and Binghamton University
The General Systems Problem Solver: Formalism and Functionality
Monday Evening Session -

Thierry Emonet, Institute for Biophysical Dynamics, University of Chicago
Philippe Cluzel, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago, 
From molecules to behavior in bacterial chemotaxis
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Tetsuji Emura, College of Human Sciences, Kinjo Gakuin University
A spatiotemporal coupled Lorenz model drives emergent cognitive process
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Margaret J. Eppstein, Department of Computer Science, University of Vermont
Joshua L. Payne, Department of Computer Science, University of Vermont, Bill C. White, Computational Genetics Laboratory, Dartmouth College, Jason H. Moore, Computational Genetics Laboratory, Dartmouth College, 
A “random chemistry” algorithm for detecting epistatic genetic interactions
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Berkan Eskikaya, Individual
An extension of reconstructability analysis with implications to systems science and evolutionary computation
Thursday Evening Session - Reconstructability Analysis

Irina Ezhkova, International Institute of Applied Technologies
Self-Organizing Architecture of Complex Systems
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Antonina Fedorova, IPME, Russian Academy of Sciences
Michael Zeitlin, Mathematical Methods in Mechanics Group, IPME, Russian Academy of Sciences, 
Localization phenomena and pattern formation in quantum physics
Thursday Evening Session -

Philip Fellman, Southern New Hampshire University, School of Business
Jonathan Post,
Complexity, competitive intelligence and the “first mover” advantage
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Philip Fellman, Southern New Hampshire University
Matthew Dadmun, Southern New Hampshire University, Neil Lanteigne, Southern New Hampshire University, 
Corporate strategy: from core competence to complexity--an evolutionary review
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Philip Fellman, Southern New Hampshire University
The complexity of terrorist networks
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Philip Fellman, Southern New Hampshire University
Post Jonathan, Computer Futures, 
Nash equilibrium and quantum computational complexity
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Guy Haskin Fernald, Neurology, UCSF
Jorge Oksenberg, Neurology, UCSF, Sergio Baranzini, Neurology, UCSF, 
Mutual information networks unveil global properties of IFNß immediate transcriptional effects in humans
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Marcelo Ferreira da Costa Gomes, Instituto de Física - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do
Sebastián Gonçalves, Instituto de Física - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, 
The SIR model with delay
Thursday Evening Session - Evolution and Ecology

Dighton Fiddner, Indiana University of Pennsylvania/Asst. Professor, Politica
Scale-free policy organizations’ network: artifact or phenomenon?
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Dighton Fiddner, Indiana University of Pennsylvania/Asst. Professor, Politica
Scale-free Policy Organizations’ Network: Artifact or Phenomenon?
Monday Evening Session -

Elise Filotas, Complex Systems Laboratory, Department of Geography, Univers
Lael Parrott, Complex Systems Laboratory, Department of Geography, Université de Montréal, Canada, Martin Grant, Department of Physics, McGill University, Canada, 
Effect of space on a multi-species community model with individual-based dynamics
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Jeffrey Fletcher, Dept. of Zoology, University of British Columbia
Martin Zwick, Systems Science Ph.D. Program, Portland State University, 
Unifying the theories of inclusive fitness and reciprocal altruism
Thursday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Chad Foster, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Daniel Frey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 
Estimating complex system robustness from dual system architectures
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Matthew Francisco, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Mark Goldberg, Computer Science, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Malik Magdon-Ismail, Computer Science, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, William Wallace, Decision Support and Engineering Sciences, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 
Using Agent-Based Modeling to Traverse Frameworks in Theories of the Social
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

David G. Míguez, Brandeis University
Experimental steady pattern formation in reaction-diffusion-advection systems
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Sergio Andres Galindo Torres, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Computational simulation of the hydraulic fracturing process using a discrete element method
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamics of Materials

David Garelick, physics, northeastern university
Body sway technology
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

David Garelick, northeastern university
Particles traveling faster than the speed of light
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Michael Gastner, Santa Fe Institute
Traffic flow in a spatial network model
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Orrett Gayle, University of the West Indies
Daniel Coore, University of the West Indies, 
Self-organising text in an amorphous computing environment
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Neena George, ECECS Department, University of Cincinnati
Ali Minai, ECECS Department, University of Cincinnati, Simona Doboli, Department of Computer Science, Hofstra University, 
Self-organized inference of spatial structure by randomly deployed sensor networks
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Nicholas Gessler, UCLA Human Complex Systems Program
Through the looking-glass with ALiCE: artificial life, culture and evolution:
Tuesday Evening Session - Complex Systems Education

Adrian Gheorghe, Old Dominion University/Department Engineering Management
Vulnerability Assessment of Complex Critical Infrastructures
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Zann Gill, DE•SYN
Designing Challenges to Harness C-IQ [collaborative intelligence]
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Alife and Evolution

Lubov Ginkul, Institute of Cytology RAS
Marina Boriskova, Pavlov State Medical University of St.Petersburg, Polina Pankova, Pavlov State Medical University of St.Petersburg, Tamara Figurina, Pavlov State Medical University of St.Petersburg, Irina Shvemberger, Institute of Cytology RAS, 
The apoptosis proteins expression in tumor and blood cells in patients
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

James Glazier, Biocomplexity Institute, Indiana University
Cell Oriented Modeling Biological Development using the Cellular Potts Model
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Ray Greek, Americans For Medical Advancement
Niall Shanks, Wichita State U, 
Implications of complex systems in biomedical research using animals as models of humans
Monday Evening Session - Biology

David Green, CSIT, Monash University
Tania Leishman , CSIT, Monash University, Suzanne Sadedin, CSIT, Monash University, 
The emergence of social consensus in Boolean networks
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Martin Greiner, Siemens AG
Proactive robustness control of heterogeneously loaded networks
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Martin Greiner, Siemens AG
Selforganizing wireless multihop ad hoc communication networks
Poster Session

Martin Greiner, Siemens AG
Impact of observational incompleteness on the structural properties of protein interaction networks
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Anne-Marie Grisogono, DSTO
Success and failure in adaptation
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Adam Groothuis, IB, Southern New HAmpshire University
Sharon Mertz, IB, Southern New Hampshire University, Philip Vos Fellman, IB, Southern New Hampshire University, 
Multi-agent based simulation of technology succession dynamics
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Adam Groothuis, Southern New Hampshire University
Philip Vos Fellman, Southern New Hampshire University, 
Agent based simulation of punctuated technology succession : a real-world example using medical devices in the field of interventional cardiology
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Yuriy Gulak, Center for Structures in Extreme Environments, Rutgers Unive
Haym Benaroya, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Rutgers University, 
Nonassociative algebraic structures and complex dynamical systems
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Mathematical Methods

Charles Hadlock, Bentley College Mathematical Sciences Department
Guns, germs, and steel on the sugarscape: introducing undergraduates to agent based simulation
Tuesday Evening Session - Complex Systems Education

Vivian Halpern, Department of Physics, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Precursors of a phase transition in a simple model system
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Timothy Halpin-Healy, Barnard/Columbia Physics
The dynamics of conformity and dissent
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Lora Harris, Marine Biological Laboratory
Ramet rules: merging mechanistic growth models with an individual-based approach to simulate clonal plants
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Helen Harte
Session: Healthcare as a Complex System
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Helen Harte
Session: Concepts
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Steven Hassan, Freedom of Mind Resource Center inc.
Destructive mind control issues: cults, deprogramming and SIA post 9-11
Thursday Evening Session -

Michael Hauhs, University of Bayreuth
Holger Lange, Norwegian Institute for Forest and Landscape, 
Organisms, rivers, and coalgebras
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamical Methods

Nancy Hayden, Sandia National Laboratories
Richard Colbaugh, Institute for Complex Adaptive Systems, New Mexico Technical University, 
The complexity of terrorism: considering surprise and deceit
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Jiang He, Stevens Institute of Technology
M. Hosein Fallah, Stevens Institute of Technology, 
Mobility of innovators and prosperity of geographical technology clusters
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Donald Heathfield, The Future Map
Improving decision making in the area of national and international security – the future map methodology
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Irene Conrad Helen Harte, Individual
Session: Education as a Complex System/Healthcare as a Complex System
Monday Evening Session -

Debra Hevenstone, Sociology and Public Policy, University of Michigan
Employer- Employee Matching with Intermediary Parties: a trade off Between Match Quality and Costs?
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Koen Hindriks, Nijmegen Institute for Cognition and Information, Radboud Un
Catholijn Jonker, Nijmegen Institute for Cognition and Information, Radboud University Nijmegen, Dmytro Tykhonov, Nijmegen Institute for Cognition and Information, Radboud University Nijmegen, 
Reducing complexity of an agent’s utility space for negotiating interdependent issues
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Stephen Ho, Charles River Analytics
Paul Gonsalves, Charles River Analytics, Marc Richards, Charles River Analytics, 
Complex adaptive systems-based toolkit for dynamic plan assessment
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Guy Hoelzer, Department of Biology, University of Nevada, Reno
Rich Drewes, Brain Computation Laboratory, University of Nevada, Reno, René Doursat, Department of Computer Science, University of Nevada, Reno, 
Temporal waves of genetic diversity in a spatially explicit model of evolution: heaving toward speciation
Thursday Evening Session - Evolution and Ecology

Guy Hoelzer, University of Nevada, Reno
Session: Ecology
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Kenneth Hoffman, The MITRE Corporation
Lindsley Boiney, The MITRE Corporation, Renee Stevens, The MITRE Corporation, Leonard Wojcik, The MITRE Corporation, 
Complex systems landscapes - the enterprise in a socio-economic context
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

John Holmes, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine/Faculty
Communicable disease outbreak detection and emergence of etiologic phenomena in an evolutionary computation system
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Disease

Michael Holroyd, College of William and Mary
Synchronizability and connectivity of discrete complex systems
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Mark Hoogendoorn, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Martijn Schut, Department of Artificial Intelligence, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Jan Treur, Department of Artificial Intelligence, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, 
Modeling decentralized organizational change in honeybee societies
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Pedram Hovareshti, University of Maryland College Park
John Baras, Department of Elecectrical and Computer Engineering and the Institute for systems Research, University of Maryland College Park, 
Consensus problems on small world graphs: a structural study
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Mo-Han Hsieh, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Tec
Christopher Magee, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 
Standards as interdependent artifacts: application to prediction of promotion for internet standards
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Genie Hsieh, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Universit
Mary Ann Raymond-Stintz, Dept. of Pathology, University of New Mexico, Wennie Shu, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of New Mexico, Stanly Steinberg, Depr. of Mathematics, University of New Mexico, Bridget Wilson, Dept. of Pathology, University of New Mexico, 
Modeling cell signaling pathways with spatially explicit mobile agents
Monday Evening Session -

C. Anthony Hunt, University of California, San Francisco
Understanding Emergent Biological Behaviors: Agent Based Simulations of In vitro Epithelial Morphogenesis in Multiple Environments
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Michael Hülsmann, Institute for Strategic Competence-Management, Area: Managem
Bernd Scholz-Reiter, Department of planning and control of production sytems, University Bremen, Michael Freitag, Department of planning and control of production sytems, University Bremen, Christine Wycisk, Institute for Strategic Competence-Management, Area: Management of Sustainable System Development, University Bremen, Christoph de Beer, Department of planning and control of production sytems, University Bremen, 
Autonomous Cooperation as a Method to cope with Complexity and Dynamics ? – A Simulation based Analysis and Measurement Concept Approach
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Svetlana Ikonnikova, Humboldt University of Berlin
Games the parties of Eurasian gas supply network play: analysis of strategic investment, hold-up and multinational bargaining
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Andrei Irimia, Department of physics and astronomy, Vanderbilt University
Michael Gallucci, Department of surgery, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, John Wikswo, Department of physics and astronomy, Vanderbilt University, 
Comparison of chaotic biomagnetic field patterns recorded from the arrhythmic cardiac and GI systems
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Plamen Ivanov, Boston University
TBA
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Plamen Ivanov, Boston University
Session: Physiology
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Joseph E. Johnson, University of South Carolina, Physics Dept.
Generalized entropy as network metrics
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Michael S. Johnson, Systems Science PhD Program, Portland State University
Martin Zwick, Systems Science PhD Program, Portland State University, 
State-based Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session - Reconstructability Analysis

Joseph Johnson, University of South Carolina
Professor
Thursday Evening Session -

Cliff Joslyn, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Reconstructibility Analysis as an Order Theoretical Knowledge Discovery Technique
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Norton Juster
TBA
Thursday Afternoon Session - Science Fiction

Pooya Kabiri, KNT University of Technology-Faculty of Mechanical Engineeri
Rankin Cycle Power Plant Exergy Analysis
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Pooya Kabiri, KNT University of Technology-Faculty of Mechanical Engineeri
Rankin cycle Power Plant Exergy and Energy Optimization With Graph Model
Poster Session

Durga Kafle, Department of Physics, Utah State University, USA
Dennis E. Brown, Department of Physics, Northern Illinois University, USA, Charles E. Johnson, Department of Physics, Northern Illinois University,USA, Raphaël P. Hermann, Department of Physics, University of Liège, Belgium, Fernande Grandjean, Department of Physics, University of Liège, Belgium, Gary J. Long, Department of Chemistry, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA, Susan M. Kauzlarich, Department of Chemistry, University of California-Davis, USA, 
An Antimony-121 Mössbauer Spectral Study of Yb14MnSb11
Poster Session

G. P. Kapoor, Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Stability of simulation of highly uneven curves and surfaces using fractal interpolation
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Naim Kapucu, University of Central Florida
Interorganizational coordination in the National Response Plan (NRP): the evolution of complex systems
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

James Kar, Portland State University
Martin Zwick, Portland State University, Beverly Fuller, Portland State University, 
Short-term financial market prediction using an information-theoretic approach
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Georgy Karev, NCBI, NIH
Evolution of networks with preferential linking
Monday Evening Session -

Georgy Karev, NCBI, NIH
On mathematical theory of selection: discrete-time models
Thursday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Ashok Kay (Kanagarajah), ARC Centre for Complex systems -University of Queensland
Peter Lindsay, ARC Centre for Complex systems -University of Queensland, Anne Miller, Key Centre for Human Factors and Applied Cognitive Psychology - University of Queensland, David Parker, Business School - University of Queensland, 
An exploration into the uses of agent-based modeling to improve quality of health care
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Nastaran Keshavarz, PhD Candidate
Don Nutbeam, The University of Sydney, Louise Rowling, The University of Sydney, Fereidoon Khavarpour,
Can complexity theory shed light on our understanding about school health promotion?
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Mostafa Mohammad Khalequzzaman, Kustia General Hospital, Kustia, Bangladesh
Groundwater arsenic pollution and its sustainable solutions for Bangladesh
Tuesday Afternoon Session -

Md. Mahbubush Salam Khan, Department of Information Management Science, The Universit
Kazuyuki Ikko Takahashi, Department of Political Science, Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan, 
Mathematical model of conflict and cooperation with non-annihilating multi-opponent
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Dobilas KIRVELIS, Dept. Biochemistry and Biophysics VILNIUS UNIVERSITY
Complex bio-system as organizationally closed-loop coding-decoding control system
Monday Evening Session -

Samantha Kleinberg, Courant Institute Bioinformatics Group, New York University
Marco Antoniotti, Courant Institute Bioinformatics Group, New York University , Satish Tadepalli, Department of Computer Science, Virginia Tech, Naren Ramakrishnan, Department of Computer Science, Virginia Tech, Bud Mishra, Courant Institute Bioinformatics Group, New York University & NYU School of Medicine, 
Remembrance of experiments past: a redescription approach for knowledge discovery in complex systems
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Peter Kokol, University of Maribor
Mitja Lenic, FERI, University of Maribor, 
Reverse bifurcations in software development
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Victor Korotkikh, Central Queensland University
Galina Korotkikh, Faculty of Business and Informatics, Central Queensland University, 
On an irreducible theory of complex systems
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Konstantin L Kouptsov, Wolfram Research Inc.
Irina Topchiy, Harvard University Medical Center, David Rector, School of Veterinary Medicine, Washington State University, 
Brain synchronization during sleep
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Kostyantyn Kovalchuk, Economics Faculty National Metallurgikal Academy of Ukraine
Simulation uncertainty of complex economic system behavior
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Andrew Krueger, Boston University Biomedical Engineering
Inferring Network Connectivity with Combined Perturbations
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Michael Kuras, MITRE
Joseph DeRosa,
What is a system?
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Andis ChiTung Kwan, Graduate Center of City University of New York
On Nash-connectivity and choice set problem
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Game Theory

Nathan LaBelle, University of Northern Iowa
Eugene Wallingford, Computer Science Department, University of Northern Iowa, 
Inter-package dependency networks in open-source software
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Geoffrey Landis, Individual
TBA
Monday Evening Session -

Geoffrey Landis, MIT / NASA Glenn Research Center
Science, Science Fiction, & Life in the Universe
Thursday Afternoon Session - Science Fiction

Holger Lange, Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute
Bjørn Økland, Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute, Paal Krokene, Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute, 
Thresholds in the life cycle of the spruce bark beetle under climate change
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Holger Lange
Session: Evolution and Ecology
Thursday Evening Session - Evolution and Ecology

Helene Langevin, University of Vermont
Connective tissue: a body-wide complex system network?
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Neil Lanteigne, Southern New Hampshire University
Chaos, Complexity and The Randori Principle - A New Model of Business Decision-Making
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Cintia Lapilli, Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Missouri
Peter Pfeifer, Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Missouri-Columbia, Carlos Wexler, Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Missouri-Columbia, 
Universality away from critical points in a thermostatistical model
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Tania Leishman, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University
David Green , Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University, Suzanne Sadedin, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University, 
Dual phase evolution – a mechanism for self-organization in complex systems
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Lin Leung, The City University of New ork
Intelligent International Medical Network: Design and Performance Analysis
Poster Session

Lev B. Levitin, Boston University
Zipf Law Revisited: A Model of Emergence and Manifestation
Poster Session -

Xiangdong Li, New York City College of Technology
Andis ChiTung Kwan, Computer Science Department of Graduate Center of City University of New York, Michael Anshel, Computer Science Department of City College of City University of New York, Christina Zamfirescu, Computer Science Department of Hunter College Of City University of New York, Lin Wang Leung, Computer Information Systems of Borough of Manhattan Community College of City University of New York, 
To Quantum Walk or Not
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

May Lim, NECSI
Session: Physical Systems
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

May Lim, NECSI and Brandeis University
Dan Braha, NECSI and University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, Sanith Wijesinghe, NECSI, Stephenson Tucker, Sandia National Laboratory, Yaneer Bar-Yam, NECSI, 
Preferential Detachment: Improving Connectivity and Cost Trade-offs in Signaling Networks
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Corey Lofdahl, BAE Systems, Advanced Information Technologies
Darrall Henderson, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences, U.S. Military Academy, 
Coordinating National Power using Complex Systems Simulation
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Thea Luba
Session: Complex Systems Education
Tuesday Evening Session - Complex Systems Education

Thea Luba, NECSI
Session: Leadership
Tuesday Evening Session - Leadership

Thea Luba, The MediaMetro Society
Creating, Connecting and Collaborating in SonicMetro: Our on-line complex systems model for Arts Education
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Margaret Lyell, Intelligent Automation, Inc
Rob Flo, AFRL, Mateo Mejia-Tellez, Intelligent Automation, Inc., 
Agent-based simulation framework for studies of cognitive pedestrian agent behavior in an urban environment with crisis
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Sunitha M, Computer Science &Engg /Anna University
Information Extraction From a single Document Using Genetic Algorithm
Monday Evening Session -

Piramu M, Mepco Schlenk Engineering College/Anna University
Text Simplification and Intelligent Data Correction
Monday Evening Session -

Joel MacAuslan
Session: Mathematical Methods
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Mathematical Methods

Zafar Mahmood, Department of Physics, University of Peshawar, Pakistan
Dr. Nadeem Lehrasab, Air University, Islamabad Pakistan, Muhammad Iqbal, Education University Lahore, Pakistan, Dr. Nazir Shah Khattak, Department of Physics, University of Peshawar, Pakistan, Dr. S. Fararooy Fararooy, MD rcm2 Ltd Weston Villa, Surrey KT10 8NT, UK, 
Eigen Analysis of Model Based Residual Spectra for Fault Diagnostics Techniques
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Jonathan R. A. Maier, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University
Timothy Troy, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University, Jud Johnston, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University, Vedik Bobba, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University, Joshua D. Summers, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University, 
A Case Study Documenting Specific Configurations and Information Exchanges in Designer-Artifact-User Complex Systems
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Jonathan R. A. Maier, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University
Matt Motyka, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University, Georges M. Fadel, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University, 
Representing the Complexity of Engineering Systems: A Multidisciplinary Perceptual Approach
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Arnab Majumdar, Center for Polymer Studies, Dept. of Physics and Dept of Bio
Adriano M. Alencar, Center for Polymer Studies, Boston University , Sergey V. Buldyrev, Center for Polymer Studies, Boston University , Zoltán Hantos, Department of Medical Informatics and Engineering, and Institute of Surgical Research, University of Szeged, Hungary, H. Eugene Stanley, Center for Polymer Studies and Dept. of Physics, Boston University, Béla Suki, Dept of Biomedical Engineering, Boston University , 
Branching asymmetry in the lung airway tree
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Chi-Kuo Mao, Institute of Business and Management, National Chiao Tung Un
Cherng G. Ding, Institute of Business and Management, National Chiao Tung University, Hsiu-Yu Lee, Institute of Business and Management, National Chiao Tung University, 
Comparison of post-SARS arrival recovery patterns
Monday Evening Session - Engineering

Chi-Kuo Mao, Institute of Business and Management, National Chiao Tung Un
Principles of Organization Change -- A Complex System Perspective
Tuesday Evening Session - Leadership

Edward Marcus, Children's Hospital Boston Department of Cardiology
Manifestations of Cellular Contraction Patterns on the Cardiac Flow Output
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

J Marczyk, Ontonix s.r.l
B Deshpande, Ontonix LLC, 
Measuring and Tracking Complexity in Science
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Russ Marion, Clemson University
Multi-Agent Based Simulation of a Model of Complexity Leadership
Tuesday Evening Session - Leadership

Yosef Maruvka, Bar-Ilan University
Nadav Shnerb, Physics Department Bar Ilan University, 
The Surviving Creatures – The stable state on the species Network
Thursday Evening Session - Evolution and Ecology

Steve Massaquoi, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science/ Health Sciences
Hierarchical and parallel organization, scheduled scaling of error-type signals, and synergistic actuation appear to greatly simplify and robustify human motor control
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Franziska Matthaeus, University of Heidelberg
Oliver Ebenhoeh, Humboldt University of Berlin, 
Large-scale analysis of metabolic networks: clustering metabolites by their synthesizing capacities
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Gottfried Mayer-Kress
Session: Neural and Physiological Dynamics
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Gottfried Mayer-Kress, Department of Kinesiology, Penn State University
Yeou-Teh Liu, Sports Science Institute, National Taiwan Normal University, Karl Newell, Department of Kinesiology, Penn State University, 
Complexity of Human Movement Learning
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Jorge Mazzeo, Institute of Biomedical Engineering - Buenos Aires Universit
Melina Rapacioli, Interdisciplinary Group in Theoretical Biology; Favaloro University., Vladimir Flores, Interdisciplinary Group in Theoretical Biology; Favaloro University., 
Characterizing cell proliferation process in the developing central nervous system
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Keith McCaughin, The MITRE Corporation
Joseph DeRosa, MITRE Corporation, 
Stakeholder Analysis To Shape the Enterprise
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Diane McDonald, IRD, University of Strathclyde
George Weir, CIS, University of Strathclyde, 
Developing a conceptual model for exploring emergence
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Diane McDonald, IRD, University of Strathclyde
Nigel Kay, University of Strathclyde, 
Towards an evaluation framework for complex social systems
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Diane McDonald, IRD, University of Strathclyde
George Weir, CIS, University of Strathclyde, 
A methodology for exploring emergence in learning communities
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Michael McFarren, Mitre Corp.
Fatma Dandashi, Mitre Corp., Huei-Wan Ang, Mitre Corp., 
Service Oriented Architectures Using DoDAF
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Steven McGee, Simple Always Wins Concepts LLC (SAW Concepts LLC)
Method to Enable a Homeland Security Heartbeat - Heartbeat e9-1-1
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Clement McGowan, Mitretek Systems, Inc.
Biological Event Modeling for Response Planning
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Disease

Wm. C. McHarris, Michigan State University
Complexity via Correlated Statistics in Quantum Mechanics
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Dwight Meglan, SimQuest
Simulation-based Surgery Training
Tuesday Evening Session - Medical Simulation

Dwight Meglan, Individual
Session: Medical Simulations
Tuesday Evening Session -

Robert Melamede, Biology Department, University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Endocannabinoids: Multi-scaled, Global Homeostatic Regulators of Cells and Society
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Sharon Mertz, Southern New Hampshire University
Adam Groothuis, Southern New Hampshire University, Philip Fellman, Southern New Hampshire University, 
Dynamic Modeling of New Technology Succession: Projecting the Impact of Macro Events and Micro Behaviors on Software Market Cycles
Monday Evening Session - Innovation

Otu Mesembe, Dept. of Anatomy, Faculty of Basic Medical Sciences, Univers
Anozeng Igiri, Dept. of Anatomy, Faculty of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Calabar, Calabar - Nigeria, 
Behavioural teratogenic effects of prenatal nicotine exposure in mice offspring
Monday Evening Session -

Czeslaw Mesjasz, Cracow University of Economics
Complexity Studies and Security in the Complex World: An Epistemological Framework of Analysis
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Mike Mesterton-Gibbons, Department of Mathematics, Florida State University
Tom Sherratt, Department of Biology, Carleton University, 
Animal network phenomena: insights from triadic games
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Game Theory

David Miguez
Session: Dynamical Methods
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamical Methods

Ihar Miklashevich, Belarusian national technical university
Generation of the chaos in hierarchical systems.
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Ihar Miklashevich, Belarusian national technical university
Ninel Sokolova, Balarusian National Technical University, 
Reduction of fractal structures to regular one
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Ali Minai
Session: Biological Networks
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

S.C Mishra, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY
Fakir Chand, Department of Physics, Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra-136 119,INDIA, 
Complex dynamical invariants of a two dimensional classical system
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Julio Cesar Monte, Medicine Dept, Federal University of Sao Paulo
Min Liu, Physics Dept, University of Houston, 
Topological properties of networks and phenotypic stability
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Irene Moroz, Mathematical Institute, Oxford University
Oscar Martinez-Alvarado, Mathematical Institute, Oxford University, Peter Read, Atmospheric and Oceanic Physics, Oxford University, 
Reduced-order models for the Martian atmosphere
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Giuseppe Narzisi, University of Catania, V.le A. Doria 6, 95125 Catania, Italy
Venkatesh Mysore, New York University, 715 Broadway #1012, New York, NY, USA, Lewis Nelson, NYU School of Medicine,, Dianne Rekow, NYU College of Dentistry, Marc Triola, NYU School of Medicine, Liza Halcomb, NYU School of Medicine, Ian Portelli, NYU CCPR, Bud Mishra, New York University, 715 Broadway #1012, New York, NY, USA, 
Complexities, Catastrophes and Cities: Unraveling Emergency Dynamics
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Walid Nasrallah, Engineering Management Program, American University of Beiru
Evolutionary paths to a corrupt society of artificial agents
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Gary Nelson, Homeland Security Institute
Structure and Dynamics of Multiple Agents in Homeland Security Risk Management
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Doug Norman, MITRE
Session: Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Doug Norman, The MITRE Corporation
Session: Systems Engineering
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Kofi Nyarko, Engineering-CIBAC, Morgan State University
Craig Scott, Electrical Engineering, Morgan State University, Kemi Ladeji-Osias, Electrical Engineering, Morgan State University, 
Enhancing Integration of Synthetic Vision Systems in General Aviation through Graph Based Integrity Monitoring
Tuesday Evening Session -

Lauren O'Malley, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Fisher Waves and Front Roughening in a Two-Species Invasion Model with Preemptive Competition
Thursday Evening Session - Evolution and Ecology

Jun Ohkubo, Tohoku University
Kazuyuki Tanaka, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, 
Fat-tailed degree distributions generated by quenched disorder
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Dritan Osmani, Max Planck Research School on Earth System Modelling (IMPRS-
Richard Tol, Director, Research Unit Sustainability and Global Change, Hamburg University, 
The case of two self-enforcing international agreements for environmental protection
Poster Session

Takeshi Ozeki, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Facult
Evolutional family networks generated by group entry growth mechanism with preferential attachment and their features
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Harikrishnan Parameswaran, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Boston University, Bos
Arnab Majumdar, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Boston University, Boston, Bela Suki, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Boston University, Boston, 
Relating Microscopic and Macroscopic indices of alveolar destruction in emphysema
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

Sean Park, BHSc. Programme, McMaster University
Del Harnish, BHSc. Programme, McMaster University, 
Rethinking Accountability and Quality in Higher Education
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Academia

F. Canan Pembe, Bogazici University
Haluk Bingol, Bogazici University, 
Complex Networks in Different Languages: A Study of an Emergent Multilingual Encyclopedia
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Language

Nikola Petrov, University of Oklahoma
Arturo Olvera, IIMAS-UNAM, FENOMEC, Mexico City, Mexico, 
Regularity of critical objects in dynamical systems
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Jorge Pires, COGNITUS / PETROBRAS
Jorge Vieira, COGNITUS / PETROBRAS, Alexandre Evsukoff, COPPE / UFRJ, Célia Lopes, LANCE /COPPE / UFRJ, Aristides Pavani, CENPRA, Gerson Cunha, LANCE /COPPE / UFRJ, Roberto Tavares, CENPRA, Fernando Pellon, PETROBRAS, Patrícia Silva, PIATAM, Bruce Forsberg, INPA, Lúcia Santaella, COGNITUS / PETROBRAS, Luiz Landau, COPPE / UFRJ, José Garcia, COGNITUS / PETROBRAS, 
Organization and complexity of Negro river dynamics
Monday Evening Session -

Daniel Polani, Adaptive Systems Research Group, School of Computer Science,
Emergence, Intrinsic Structure of Information, and Agenthood
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Daniel Polani
Session: Mathematical Methods
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Paramanathan Ponnaiyan, Gandhigram Rural Institute -Deemed University
Uthayakumar Ramasamy, Gandhigram Rural Institute -Deemed University, 
Measuring the complexity of intervention in the human scalp EEG signals
Monday Evening Session -

Jonathan Post, Computer Futures, Inc.
Philip Fellman, University of Southern New Hampshire, 
Complexity in the Paradox of Simplicity
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Jonathan Post, Computer Futures, Inc.
Christine Carmichael, Physics Department, Woodbury University, Philip Fellman, University of Southern New Hampshire, 
Emergent phenomena in higher-order electrodynamics
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Attila Priplata, Hebrew SeniorLife/Harvard Medical School
Noise-Enhanced Human Balance Control
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Valeria Prokhotskaya, Department of Biology, MV Lomonosov Moscow State University
Valentina Ipatova, Department of Biology, MV Lomonosov Moscow State University, Aida Dmitrieva, Department of Biology, MV Lomonosov Moscow State University, 
Intrapopulation changes of algae under toxic exposure
Poster Session

Mike Provance, University of Maryland
Interorganizational trust as the defining content of regional innovation systems
Poster Session -

Carlos Puente, University of California, Davis
From Complexity to Peace
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Ghanshyam Purohit, Department of Physics, Mody Institute of Technology and Scie
Rakesh Choubisa, Physics Group, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani-333031,India , Krishan K Sud, Department of Physics, College of Science Campus,M. L. S. University, Udaipur-313002, India , 
Study of (e, 2e) processes on Be, Mg and Ca atoms
Thursday Evening Session -

James Rabinov, MGH/Harvard University
New Approaches to Computer-based Interventional Neuroradiology Training
Tuesday Evening Session - Medical Simulation

James Rabinov
TBA
Tuesday Evening Session -

Aziz Raouak, Intitut de formation technique
Diffusion And Topological Properties Of Phase Space In The Standard Map
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Aziz Raouak, institut de formation technique
Diffusion And Topological Properties Of Phase Space In The Standard Map in the Tokamak
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Thomas Ray, Individual
Self Organization in Real and Complex Analysis
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Mathematical Methods

George Rebovich, The MITRE Corporation
Enterprise Systems Engineering: New and Emerging Perspectives
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Alec Resnick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jesse Louis-Rosenberg, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 
Dynamic State Networks
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Kurt Richardson, ISCE Research
Complexity, Information and Robustness: The Role of Information ‘Barriers’ in Boolean Networks
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Mauricio Rincón-Romero, Ingeniería Civil y Geomática, Universidad del Valle - Colomb
Mark Mulligan, Department of Geography, King's College London - UK, 
Hydrological sensitivity analysis to LUCC in Tropical Mountainous Environment
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Mauricio Rincón-Romero, Universidad del Valle
Hydrological catchment as a Complex System for their Environmental Planning
Thursday Afternoon Session - Global Systems

Walter Riofrio, Neuroscience and Behaviour Division. Universidad Peruana Cay
Luis Angel Aguilar, Neuroscience and Behaviour Division. Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia. / Castilla y León Neuroscience Institute. , 
Different Neurons Population Distribution correlates with Topologic-Temporal Dynamic Acoustic Information Flow
Thursday Evening Session - Neural dynamics

John J. Roberts, The MITRE Corporation
Enterprise Analysis and Assessment of Complex Military Command and Control Environments
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Michael Roberts, Indiana University Department of Psychological and Brain Sci
Robert Goldstone, Indiana University Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, 
Human-environment interactions in group foraging behavior
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Psychology

John J. Roberts, The MITRE Corporation
Enterprise Analysis and Assessment of Complex Military Command and Control Environments
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Rush D. Robinett, III, sandia national laboratories
David G. Wilson, sandia national laboratories, Alfred W. Reed, sandia national laboratories, 
Exergy Sustainability for Complex Systems
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

J. (Janet) Terry Rolfe, University of Saskatchewan
A New Era of Causality and Responsibility: Assessing the Evolving Superpower Role of the United States
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Alex Ryan, Defence Science and Technology Organisation
About the Bears and the Bees: Adaptive Responses to Asymmetric Warfare
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Hector Sabelli, Chicago Center for Creative Development
Lazar Kovacevic, Chicago Center for Creative Development, 
Biotic Population Dynamics and the Theory of Evolution
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamical Methods

Suzanne Sadedin, Monash University
Adaptation and self-organization in spatial models of speciation
Thursday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Adel Sadek, Associate Professor, College of Engineering and Mathematical
Nagi Basha, Department of Computer Science, 
Self-Learning Intelligent Agents for Dynamic Traffic Routing on Transportation Networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Davit Sahakyan, Yerevan Physics Institute
Exact solution of the finite population size quasispecies model
Tuesday Afternoon Session -

Gokhan Sahin, Yeditepe University/Department of Information Technologies
Murat Erenturk, Yeditepe University/Physics, Avadis Hacinliyan, Yeditepe University/Physics, 
Search for chaotic structures in Turkish and English texts by detrended fluctuation and time series analyses
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Language

Farhan Saif, Department of Physics, University of Arizona
Quantum Recurrences in Complex Systems
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Md. Salequzzaman, Environmental Science Discipline, Khulna Unuversity, Khulna
Ecological footprint of waste generation as a sustainable tool for solid waste management in the Khulna City Corporation of Bangladesh
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Gustavo Santana Torrellas, Perforacion de Pozos/Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo
A Knowledge Management Framework for Security Assessment in a Multi Agent PKI-based Networking Environment
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Hiroki Sayama, Department of Bioengineering, Binghamton University, SUNY
On self-replication and the halting problem
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Alife and Evolution

Hiroki Sayama, Department of Bioengineering, Binghamton University, SUNY
Teaching emergence and evolution simultaneously through simulated breeding of artificial swarm behaviors
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Education, Healthcare

Hiroki Sayama, Department of Bioengineering, Binghamton University, SUNY
Session: Life and Computation
Tuesday Evening Session - Alife and Evolution

Justin Scace, New England Aquarium/Edgerton Research Laboratory
Adam Dobberfuhl, New England Aquarium/Edgerton Research Laboratory, Elizabeth Higgins, Boston College, Department of Biology, Caroly Shumway, New England Aquarium/Edgerton Research Laboratory, 
Complexity and the evolution of the social brain
Thursday Evening Session - Evolution and Ecology

Paul Scerri, Carnegie Mellon University
Katia Sycara, Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University, 
Evolutionary Games and Social Networks in Adversary Reasoning
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Game Theory

Jeff Schank, University of California, Davis
Chris May, Department of Psychology, University of California, Davis, Sanjay Joshi, Department of Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering, University of California, Davis, 
Can robots help us understand the development of behavior?
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Psychology

Jeff Schank
Session: Biology
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Stanley Schmidt, NECSI
The Symbiosis of Science and Science Fiction
Thursday Afternoon Session - Science Fiction

Richard Schmidt, Northrop Grummon TASC Corp.
Synthesis of Systems of Systems [SoS] is in fact the Management of System Design Complexity
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Stanley Schmidt, Individual
TBA
Tuesday Evening Session -

Markus Schwehm, University of Tübingen, Institute of Medical biometry, Germa
Manuel Poppe, University of Tübingen, Computer Science Department, Germany, 
Modelling cytoskeleton morphogenesis with SBTools
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Markus Schwehm, University of Tübingen, Institute of Medical biometry, Germa
Chris Leary, State University of New York at Geneseo, Dept. Mathematics, USA, Hans-Peter Duerr, University of Tübingen, Institute of Medical biometry, Germany, Martin Eichner, University of Tübingen, Institute of Medical biometry, Germany, 
InterSim:A network-based outbreak investigation and intervention planning tool.
Tuesday Evening Session - Homeland Security

William Seaman, Rhode Island School of Design, Chair Digital+Media
Otto Rössler, University of Tübingen, Germany, 
Toward The Creation of an Intelligent Situated Computer and Related Robotic System : An Intra-functional Network of Living Analogies
Tuesday Evening Session -

Gautam Sethia, Institute for Plasma Research
Abhijit Sen, Institute for Plasma Research, 
The Saddle-Node Separatrix-Loop Bifurcation : A Manifestation of Delayed Feedback
Tuesday Evening Session -

Volkan Sevim, Dept. of Physics/ Florida State U
Per Arne Rikvold, Dept. of Physics/ Florida State U, 
Network Growth with Low-Degree Preferential Attachment
Tuesday Evening Session -

Susan and Bruce Sgorbati and Weber, Bennington College
How Deep and Broad are the Laws of Emergence?
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Gary Shaffer, Biological Sciences, Southeastern Louisiana University
The K-systems Niche
Thursday Evening Session - Reconstructability Analysis

Sean Shaheen, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Molecular Self-Assembly Processes in Organic Photovoltaic Devices
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Sarah Sheard, Third Millennium Systems LLC
Bridging Systems Engineering and Complex Systems Sciences
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Shai Shen-Orr, Harvard University
Yitzhak Pilpel, Weizmann Institute of Science, Craig Hunter, Harvard University, 
Embryonic and Maternal Genes have Different 5’ and 3’ Regulation Complexity
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Muneichi Shibata, Miyagi Respratory and Cardiovascular Center
A whole-body metabolism simulation model
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Mitra Shojania Feizabadi, Canisius College
Tracing the behavior of tumor cells during a course of chemotherapy
Poster Session

Leila Shokri, Department of Physics, Northeastern University
Boriana Marintcheva, Department of Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Harvard Medical School, Charles C. Richardson, Department of Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Harvard Medical School, Mark C. Williams, Department of Physics, Northeastern University, 
Salt Dependent Binding of T7 Gene 2.5 Protein to DNA from Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Heike Sichtig, Bioengineering, SUNY Binghamton
Craig Laramee, Bioengineering, SUNY Binghamton, Hiroki Sayama, Bioengineering, SUNY Binghamton, 
A Complex Systems Approach to Professional Skills Assessment in Education
Thursday Afternoon Session -

V Anne Smith, School of Biology, University of St Andrews
Bayesian network inference algorithms for recovering networks on multiple biological scales: molecular, neural, and ecological
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Doug Smith, University of North Dakota Law School
Bifurcation in Social Movements
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Thomas Speller, Doctoral Candidate, MIT Engineering Systems Division
Daniel Whitney, Senior Research Scientist, MIT Engineering Systems Division and Department of Mechanical Engineering, Edward Crawley, MIT Professor in the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Dual Professor in the Engineering Systems Division, 
System Architecture Generation based on Le Pont du Gard
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Blake Stacey, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
On Motif Statistics in Symmetric Networks
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Bennett Stark, Visiting Scholar, Agnes Scott College, Decatur, GA
The Global Political System: A Dynamical System within the Chaotic Phase, A Case Study of Stuart Kauffman's Complex Adaptive System Theory
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

W. David Stephenson, Stephenson Strategies
Networked Homeland Security strategies
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

David Stokes, Modern History, University of St Andrews
V. Anne Smith, Biology, University of St Andrews, 
A complex systems approach to history: correspondence networks among 17th century astronomers
Poster Session

Harold Stone, East Carolina University
The Graphic Display of Normative Values: More Complete Information in Consensus Decisionmaking
Poster Session -

Jeroen Struben, MIT
Identifying challenges for sustained adoption of alternative fuel vehicles and infrastructure
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Holger Sueltmann, German Cancer Research Center
Delineating breast cancer gene expression networks by RNA interference and global microarray analysis in human tumor cells
Thursday Afternoon Session - Biological Networks

Bela Suki, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Boston University
Fluctuations and noise in respiratory and cell physiology
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

William Sulis
Session: Alife and Evolution
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Alife and Evolution

William Sulis, McMaster University
Emergence in the Game of Life
Tuesday Evening Session - Alife and Evolution

Cristian Suteanu, Dpt. of Geography and Env. Studies Prog., Saint Mary's Unive
Anisotropy and spatial scaling aspects in the dynamics of evolving dissipative systems with discrete appearance
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamical Methods

Jeff Sutherland, CTO, PatientKeeper, Inc.
Anton Victorov, Project Leader, StarSoft Development Labs, St. Petersburg, Russia, Jack Blount, CTO, SirsiDynix, Provo, UT, US, 
Adaptive Engineering of Large Software Projects with Distributed/Outsourced Teams
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Hideaki Suzuki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technol
A molecular network rewiring rule that represents spatial constraint
Tuesday Evening Session - Alife and Evolution

Maciej Swat, Biocomplexity Institute / Indiana University
James Glazier, Biocomplexity Institute / Indiana University, 
Cell Level Modeling Using CompuCell3D
Poster Session

Holger Sültmann, German Cancer Research Center
Reverse Phase Protein Arrays for protein quantification in biological samples
Monday Evening Session - Biology

Kazuyuki Takahashi, School of Political Economy, Meiji University, Tokyo
Md. Mahbubush Salam Khan, Department of Information Management Science, The University of Electro Communications, Tokyo, 
Complexity on Politics -How we construct perpetual peace -
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Sachin Talathi, Institute for Nonlinear Science
Henry Abarbanel, University of California San Diego,  ,
Neural Circuitry for Recognizing Interspike Interval Sequences
Tuesday Evening Session -

C. Tang, xiangtan university
Y. Tang, Department of Physics, Xiangtan University, J.X. Zhong, Department of Physics, Xiangtan University, 
Small world networks with a distance-dependent connection probability
Tuesday Evening Session -

Stanley Taylor, Taylor Consulting Group LLC
The Built-In Evaluation Framework: Integration and implementation of Built-In Evaluative Systems
Tuesday Evening Session -

Claudio Tebaldi, politecico of torino
Deborah Lacitignola, Department of Mathematics, University of Lecce, 
Complex Features in Lotka-Volterra Systems with Behavioral Adaptation
Thursday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Claudio Tebaldi, Department of Mathematics, Politecnico of Torino
Giorgio Colacchio, Faculty of Law, University of Lecce, 
Chaotic Behavior in a Modified Goodwin's Growth Cycle Model
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Joseph Teran, NYU
Scientific Computing Applications in Biomedical Simulation of Soft Tissues
Tuesday Evening Session - Medical Simulation

Joseph Teran, New York University
TBA
Tuesday Evening Session -

Dalia Terhesiu, University of New South Wales, School of Mathematics
Luis da Costa, Ecole de Technologie Superieure (ETS) in Montreal (Quebec), Canada. , 
On the relationship between complex dynamics and complex geometrical structure
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Networks

Christof Teuscher, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Live and Let Die: Will there be Life after Biologically Inspired Computation?
Tuesday Evening Session - Alife and Evolution

Mehmet Tezcan, Free University of Brussels (VUB)
The EU Foreign Policy Governance As A Complex Adaptive System
Thursday Evening Session - Global Systems

Gerald H Thomas, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Hector Sabelli, Chicago Center for Creative Development, Lazar Kovacevic, Chicago Center for Creative Development, Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago, 
Biotic patterns in the Schrödinger’s equation and the early universe
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Alife and Evolution

Gerald H Thomas, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Keelan Kane,
Prisonner's Dilemma in a Dynamic Game Theory
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Game Theory

Deepak Tickoo, University of Missouri-Rolla, Department of Engineering Mana
Dr. Venkat Allada, University of Missouri-Rolla, Department of Engineering Management & Systems Engineering, 
Assessing Platform Space through Commonality Indices
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Jos Timmermans, Faculty of Social Sciences, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Complex dynamics in a transactional model of societal transitions
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Jean-Claude Torrel, Student
Claude Lattaud, Jean-Claude Heudin,
Complex Stellar Dynamics and Galactic Patterns Formation
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Predrag Tosic, Department of Computer Science & National Center for Sup
Computational Complexity of Counting in Sparsely Networked Discrete Dynamical Systems
Tuesday Evening Session - Alife and Evolution

Predrag Tosic, Department of Computer Science & NCSA, UIUC
Distributed Coalition Formation for Sparsely Networked Large-Scale Multi-Agent Systems
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Carlos Troche, MITRE Corporation
Documenting Complex Systems in the Enterprise
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Irina Trofimova, Collective Intelligence Laboratory McMaster University
Ensembles with Variable Structure (EVS) in the modeling of psychological phenomena
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Psychology

Svetlana Tsyganova, Institute of Chemistry and Chemical Technology SB RAS
Anton Tsyganov, Krasnoyarsk State University, 
Thermochemical conversion research of a substance as evolutionary study of a complex system
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Stephenson Tucker, Sandia National Laboratories
Session: Homeland Security
Monday Evening Session - Homeland Security

Olga Uriskaya, Department of Management in Socioeconomic Systems, St.Peters
Fractal Complexity as a Leading Principle of Globally Stable Macroeconomic Dynamics
Monday Evening Session -

Vadim Uritsky, Complexity Science Group, Department of Physics and Astronom
Understanding Dynamical Complexity in the Near-Earth Environment and Solar Corona
Monday Evening Session -

Earl Valencia, USC/Raytheon
Architecting the Next Generation of Technical Leaders
Tuesday Evening Session - Leadership

Kumar Venkat, Surya Technologies
Wayne Wakeland, Systems Science Ph.D. Program, Portland State University, 
Emergence of Networks in Distance-Constrained Trade
Thursday Afternoon Session - Global Systems

Ravi Venkatesan, Systems Research Corporation
Information Encryption using a Fisher-Schroedinger Model
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Abhinay Venuturumilli, ECECS Department, University of Cincinnati
Ali Minai, ECECS Department, University of Cincinnati, 
Obtaining Robust Wireless Sensor Networks through Self-Organization of Heterogenous Connectivity
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

John Voiklis, Teachers College, Columbia University
Manu Kapur, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, 
Two Walks through Problem Space
Poster Session

John Voiklis, Teachers College, Columbia University
An Active Walk through Semantic Space (Poster)
Poster Session

Burton Voorhees, Athabasca University
Emergence of Metastable Mixed Choice in Probabilistic Induction
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamical Methods

Burton Voorhees, Athabasca University
Paradigms of Order
Thursday Evening Session - Concepts

Jonathan Vos Post, Individual
Session: Science Fiction and Science
Thursday Afternoon Session - Science Fiction

Vladimir Vysotskii, Kiev National Shevchenko University
The problem and influence of coherency effects on motion of charged particles in perfect oriented crystals
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Michael Webb, MITRE
Capability-Based Engineering Analysis (CBEA)
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Justin Werfel, MIT CSAIL/NECSI
Yaneer Bar-Yam, Radhika Nagpal,
Automating construction with distributed robotic systems
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Engineering

Bruce West, Individual
TBA
Tuesday Afternoon Session -

Bruce West, US Army Research Office
Fractional Calculus In Physiologic Networks
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physiology

Brian White, The MITRE Corporation - D400 Systems Engineering
On the Pursuit of Enterprise Systems Engineering Ideas
Thursday Afternoon Session - Systems Engineering

Daniel Whitney, MIT
Network Models of Mechanical Assemblies
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Daniel Whitney, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Alderson, California Institute of Technology, 
Are technological and social networks really different?
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Cynthia Whitney, Galilean Electrodynamics, Editor and Publisher
On Seeing the Superluminals
Thursday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Cynthia Whitney, Galilean Electrodynamics, Editor and Publisher
On Seeing the Superluminals
Thursday Afternoon Session -

Robert Wiebe, the Boeing Company -- Phantom Works
Dan Compton, The Boeing Company -- Phantom Works, Dave Garvey, The Boeing Company -- Phantom Works, 
A System Dynamics Treatment of the Essential Tension Between C2 and Self-Synchronization
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Mark Wierman, Computer Science at Creighton University
Mary Dobransky, Systems Science at Binghmaton University, 
An Empirical Study of Search Algorithms Applied to Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session - Reconstructability Analysis

Karoline Wiesner, Computational Science & Engineering Ctr, University of C
James Crutchfield, Computational Science & Engineering Ctr, Physics, University of California, Davis, 
Computation in Finitary Quantum Processes
Tuesday Afternoon Session - Physical Systems

Sanith Wijesinghe, MillenniumIT
Thursday Afternoon Breakout Session on Global Systems
Thursday Afternoon Session - Global Systems

Ian Wilkinson, University of New South Wales
Robert Marks, Australian Graduate School of Management, Louise Young, School of Marketing, University of New South Wales, 
Toward Agent Based Models of the Development And Evolution of Business Relations and Networks
Tuesday Evening Session - Innovation

Craig Williams, Southern New Hampshire University
Transaction Costs, Agency Theory and the Complexity of Electric Power Distribution Governance
Thursday Afternoon Session - Global Systems

Joyce Williams, MITRE
Systems Thinking: The “Softer Side” of Complex Systems Engineering
Thursday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Leonard Wojcik, The MITRE Corporation
Sam Chow, ESD MIT, Olivier de Weck, ESD MIT, Christian LaFon, ESD MIT, Spyridon Lekkakos, ESD MIT, James Lyneis, ESD MIT, Matthew Rinaldi, ESD MIT, Zhiyong Wang, ESD MIT, Paul Wheeler, ESD MIT, Marat Zborovskiy, ESD MIT, 
Can Models Capture the Complexity of the Systems Engineering Process?
Tuesday Evening Session - Systems Engineering

Roxana Wright, Keene State University
Philip Fellman, Southern New Hampshire University, Jonathan Post, Computer Futures, Inc., 
Path Dependence, Transformation and Convergence- A Mathematical Model of Transition to Market
Thursday Afternoon Session - Global Systems

Chris Wright, USGS Center for Earth Resources Observation and Science
Lotka-Volterra community organization increases with added trophic complexity
Thursday Afternoon Session - Evolution and Ecology

Jun Wu, College of Information Systems and Management, National Univ
Yue-jin TAN, College of Information Systems and Management, National University of Defense Technology, Hong-zhong DENG, College of Information Systems and Management, National University of Defense Technology,  Da-zhi ZHU , College of Information Systems and Management, National University of Defense Technology, 
A new measure of heterogeneity of complex networks based on degree sequence
Monday Evening Session - Networks

Jun Yu, University of Vermont
Laura Gross, University of Akron, Christopher Danforth, University of Maryland (Future Affiliation: University of Vermont) , 
Complex dynamic behavior on transition in a solid combustion model
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Dynamics of Materials

Michael Zeitlin, IPME, Russian Academy of Sciences
Antonina Fedorova, Mathematical Methods in Mechanics Group, IPME, Russian Academy of Sciences, 
Localization and fusion modeling in plasma physics: mathframework for non-equilibrium hierarchies
Wednesday Afternoon Session -

Fu Zhang, The Mathworks, Inc
Benito Fernndez-Rodriguez, Department of Mechanical Engineering, UT Austin, 
Feedback Linearization Control Of Systems With Singularities
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Xiaowen Zhang, CS Dept., GSUC-CUNY, 365 5th Ave., NY, NY 10016, U.S.A.
Ke Tang, CS Dept., GSUC-CUNY, 365 5th Ave., NY, NY 10016, U.S.A., Li Shu, Computer Science School, Sichuan University, 610065, China, 
A Chaotic Cipher Mmohocc and Its Randomness Evaluation
Monday Evening Session - Mathematical Methods

Martin Zwick, Portland State University
Alan Mishchenko, Department of EECS, University of California Berkeley, 
Binary Decision Diagrams and Crisp Possibilistic Reconstructability Analysis
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Mathematical Methods

Martin Zwick, Systems Science Ph.D. Program, Portland State University
A Short Tutorial on Reconstructability Analysis
Thursday Evening Session - Reconstructability Analysis



Conference Home   |   Conference Topics   |   Application to Attend
Submit Abstract/Paper   |   Accommodation and Travel   |   Information for Participants


Maintained by NECSI Webmaster    Copyright © 2000-2005 New England Complex Systems Institute. All rights reserved.